Development of a cell tracking algorithm using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Akira  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70324548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画像解析 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 細胞系譜 / 細胞追跡 / 発生・分化
Outline of Research at the Start
生命の発生は多数の細胞分裂により成り立ち、その現象の理解には細胞分裂の過程を記述できる細胞系譜の作成が有用である。本研究の目的は、時系列で取得される顕微鏡画像から物体(細胞)を間違いなく捕らえ、追い続けることで自動的かつ正確な細胞系譜を構築するアルゴリズムを開発することである。これにより、定量生物学やシステム生物学に代表される画像解析を活用した生命科学研究の効率化への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using deep learning, we have developed an image processing algorithm that can accurately track both cell migration and cell division in 3D time-series fluorescence microscopy images of mouse embryonic development, which was previously difficult. Existing tracking algorithms have difficulty detecting both cell migration and cell division simultaneously, and the accuracy of cell division tracking is very low. In this research project, we developed a tracking algorithm that combined deep learning and integer programming and accurately tracked cells up to the 40-cell stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、当研究課題で開発したOHモデルおよびMHモデルは細胞分裂を含む細胞動態を90%近い精度で細胞追跡を行うことに成功し、初期マウス発生過程における胚の1細胞ごとの動態を定量的に比較することが可能であることが示された点が挙げられる。
社会的意義としては本研究課題で提案された細胞追跡アルゴリズムを用いることで、経験的に定められた指標に代わる、産仔作出能との関連性が高い「胚の質を評価し得る指標」の確立が期待される点が挙げられる。