Development of a novel method for de novo sequencing of amino acid sequences by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawano Shin  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40470075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 未央  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (10722811)
小林 大樹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20448517)
吉沢 明康  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特定助教 (70551159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 質量分析 / アミノ酸配列決定 / アミノ酸組成分析 / de novo sequencing / プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸配列を質量分析によって決定する新規de novo sequencing (de novo決定) 法を開発する。de novo決定法は一般的なデータベース検索法と異なりゲノム情報が不要で、アミノ酸を一残基ずつ確定するため精度が高いが、探索空間が膨大なため最適解が得にくい。本申請課題ではペプチドのマススペクトルに加えて、アミノ酸組成などの物性情報も実験的に取得し併用することで大幅に探索空間を限定し、現実的な計算時間でde novo決定を行う手法を開発する。この手法によって、ゲノム情報を用いないタンパク質同定のほか、ゲノムにコードされない抗体可変領域の配列決定などへの応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel method to determine amino acid sequences using only mass spectrometry data without known sequences. In general, the identification method that does not use known sequence information has a huge search space, making it difficult to obtain an optimal solution. Thus, by utilizing the physical property information of the amino acid sequence, the search space is greatly limited, and the calculation can be completed in a realistic calculation time. We investigated the physical property information of amino acid sequence and decided to utilize the amino acid composition and the retention time of high-performance liquid chromatography. Based on the benchmark results, we concluded that the strategy of first determining the partial amino acid sequence information of the peptide sequence when constructing the resulting candidate sequence is effective. We developed a novel method using these elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、疾患研究を含む医学研究ではプロテオーム解析の重要性が高まっている。しかしプロテオーム・データの解析ではゲノム情報に基づく既知配列しか探知できず、測定データの3割程度しか同定ができていない。癌のように変異が多い場合には既知配列が利用できないが、このような場合に用いる特殊な同定方法では、既存の代表的なソフトウェアを用いても正解率は4割程度である。本研究では、今まで用いられてこなかった情報を補助的に用いることで正解率を上げる手法を開発しており、今後の疾患タンパク質研究や抗体医薬などの応用研究への進展が期待される。