A chromosome-scale collection of CRISPR mutants in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2021-2022)
National Institute of Genetics (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Shu  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 准教授 (90408401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / ショウジョウバエ / CRISPR/Cas9 / 網羅的ノックアウト
Outline of Research at the Start
全ての生命現象はゲノム中の遺伝子により引き起こされる。従って、個々の生物の仕組みを完全に理解するためには、全ての遺伝子の機能を明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、遺伝子操作技術の最も進んだ実験動物であるキイロショウジョウバエをモデルとして、網羅的な遺伝子ノックアウト解析により個々の遺伝子の機能を明らかにし、ゲノムの完全理解に向けた基礎データを蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determining the function of all genes in a genome is one of the major goals of modern biology. Arguably the most informative clue to gene function is the phenotype of loss-of-function mutants. Therefore, it is essential to create mutants for all genes and describe their phenotypes in order to fully understand the genome. In this study, we generated loss-of-function mutants for approximately 2,500 of the 14,000 genes in the Drosophila genes. Of these, only about 25% of the genes were essential for development and survival. Among viable mutants, we found a few that showed abnormalities in higher-order functions such as metabolism and behavior, providing the basis for further detailed analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成したgRNA系統及びノックアウト系統は、国立遺伝学研究所ショウジョウバエ・ストックセンターより順次公開している(https://shigen.nig.ac.jp/fly/nigfly/)。系統は国内外の研究者が実費のみで購入することが可能であり、既に多くの研究者に活用されている。本研究で作成したノックアウトコレクションは、ショウジョウバエ研究全体を大きく推進する重要なリソースとして、今後長く利用されていくことが期待される。