Mechanism of the adaptation mechanism of cell to mechanical stimuli by Solo, a RhoGEF, and keratin networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kazumasa  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10312539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクチン骨格 / RhoGEF / Rho / メカノバイオロジー / 中間径フィラメント / ケラチン繊維 / Solo / 上皮細胞 / 力覚応答
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの体は、重力などの様々な機械的な力を常に受けており、体を構成する個々の細胞はその力を感知して応答しています。この細胞応答には、細胞内の細胞骨格と呼ばれる構造を適切に作りかえることが必要です。本研究は、細胞が、負荷される力を感知し、その力の強さや方向に合わせて適切な抵抗力を発生させることや、外力に耐えられる構造へと細胞骨格を再構築する細胞内の分子機構を解明すること目的とします。本研究成果は、これらの応答が破綻して生じる循環器疾患や癌の悪性化といった様々な疾患の原因を解明する基礎医学に貢献します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aimed to elucidate the mechanism of adaptation of epithelial cells to mechanical forces through reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton and intermediate filaments by Solo, a RhoGEF. We found that Solo translocates cell-cell adhesion sites where a tensile force is subjected. This result suggests that Solo contributes to the generation of tensile forces at cell-cell adhesion sites in the collective migrating cells. Proteomic analysis of Solo revealed that PDZ-RhoGEF binds to Solo and Solo regulates the intercellular localization of PDZ-RhoGEF. These results suggest that Solo and PDZ-RhoGEF function as a signaling cascade in mechanotransduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの体を構成する組織の多くの部分は、細胞同士が接着した層構造で形成されている。その状態を維持するためには、細胞同士が適切な力で引っ張り合い、また、細胞が壊れない強度になることが必要である。本研究は、細胞が隣の細胞に引っ張られたときに、Soloという細胞内のアクチン骨格を制御する蛋白質がケラチン繊維網を介して引っ張り返すという働きをすることを発見した。また、Solo蛋白質がPDZ-RhoGEFという蛋白質を活性化して働くことを発見した。これらの分子機構は、組織の丈夫さを維持する働きと関係することが考えられ、様々な疾患の悪性化などに関連すると考えられる。