Analysis of physiological roles of protein degradation pathways in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Eisuke  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (90754218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / 細胞外タンパク質 / 異常タンパク質 / 細胞外シャペロン / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞外異常タンパク質 / クラステリン / α2マクログロブリン / タンパク質品質管理 / シャペロン / 血液 / 変性タンパク質 / Clusterin
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の血液や体液内には高濃度のタンパク質が存在し、はたらいている。ストレスを受けたタンパク質は変性し、機能しなくなるだけでなく、生体内機能に悪影響を及ぼす。しかし細胞外の変性タンパク質を分解する経路はよくわかっていない。申請者は細胞外の変性したタンパク質を細胞外シャペロンが選択的に分解する経路を近年発見した。この経路は細胞外の変性タンパク質やアルツハイマー病関連因子であるアミロイドβなどを選択的に認識し、細胞内へエンドサイトーシスすることでリソソーム分解へ導くことが判明した。しかしその生理的重要性がわかっていない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progress of this research project has revealed some aspects of various protein quality control mechanisms, including the identification of various compounds that induce mitochondrial stress, elucidation of molecular mechanisms related to autophagy, the degradation of abnormal extracellular proteins by α2-macroglobulin. The results of these studies have been published in J. Biol. Chem., Cell Death Discovery, Molecular Biology of the Cell, Molecular Biology of the Cell, Star Protocols, and Scientific Reports. Furthermore, we identified novel extracellular chaperones CRED1&2 and established the foundation for future extracellular protein degradation systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、異常なタンパク質が細胞内や細胞外に生じた場合に異なるメカニズムによって、認識され、分解へ導く、その機構の一旦を明らかとした。異常タンパク質は形、場所、時期など異なり、それぞれの応じたタンパク質品質管理がはたらくことで、生体内の恒常性を保つことがわかった。特に細胞外のタンパク質分解系の重要性が示唆され、今後更なるタンパク質品質管理システムの詳細な機構の解明や、タンパク質蓄積疾患への応用へと期待される。