Study on the intracellular amino acid-sensing mechanism in the yeast TORC1 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Maeda Tatsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280627)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / TOR / TORC1 / グルタミン / Pib2
Outline of Research at the Start
ラパマイシンの標的であるTORC1キナーゼ複合体は、アミノ酸に応答して活性化され細胞成長を制御するが、アミノ酸を検知してTORC1活性を制御する機構には不明な点が多い。本研究では、よく知られたGtr/Rag依存的TORC1活性化機構と、これとは独立なPib2依存的グルタミン応答性TORC1活性化機構について、アミノ酸検知とTORC1活性化の分子機構の詳細を明らかにしようとするものである。一般にアミノ酸のような代謝物質は細胞内に高濃度で存在するため、その検知は「特異的でありながら弱い」という特異な結合様式を介していると想定され、本研究はそのような代謝物質の検知機構のモデルを提供するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pib2 is a sensor that directly binds to glutamine, interacts with TORC1 in an E-motif-dependent manner upon binding to glutamine, and is also an activator that directly activates TORC1 in a tail-motif-dependent manner, revealing it to be the entity of novel TORC1 regulation machinery. In addition, by fusing Pib2 to the C-terminus of Kog1 via a flexible linker peptide, we created a TORC1-Pib2 chimera complex that maintains glutamine responsiveness. Furthermore, we proposed that FREE1/FYVE1 of Arabidopsis thaliana may be involved in TORC1 activation as an ortholog of Pib2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TORC1は代謝制御において中心的なシグナル伝達因子で、さまざま疾患の発症・増悪に関与しており、TORC1制御機構の解明はそれらの疾患の新たな治療戦略に結びつくことが期待される。栄養を検知してTORC1を活性化する機構については、これまで個別の必須アミノ酸検知機構について研究が進んでいた。これに対して、本研究では、代謝においてより汎用されるアミノ酸であるグルタミンの検知機構を初めて明らかにし、さらにTORC1活性化機構としても新規な様式を見出した。また、今後の研究に欠かせない研究ツールを開発するとともに、この機構が植物にも保存されている可能性を示した。