The assembly mechanisms of the BAR domain proteins for physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Shiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70345031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBARドメイン / 相分離 / 生体膜 / 細胞構造構築 / アクチン / ファゴサイトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
BARドメインは、タンパク質の立体構造に応じた脂質膜の曲率を生成するタンパク質ドメインとして普遍的かつ重要である。脂質膜の曲率を形成するためには、BARドメインが脂質膜上で、多量体を形成することが必須であると考えられている。しかし、BARドメインを有するタンパク質(BARタンパク質)の多量体形成がどのように制御されていか、不明のままである。本研究では、多量体形成の素過程を試験管内再構成実験により明らかにし、そこで明らかにした機構が細胞内で成立しているかどうか調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BAR domains are universal and important protein domains that generate the curvature of the cellular membrane according to their three-dimensional structure. The BAR domains form an oligomer on the lipid membrane and shape the membrane of their binding by the configuration of the oligomer. In this study, we found that the oligomer formation reaches the maximum within seconds, by observing the in vitro FRET that was designed to monitor the oligomer. The SH3 domains of the BAR domain-containing proteins were found to bind to the multiple sites on the WASP family proteins with polyproline sequences together with the adaptor proteins, the phosphorylated tyrosine-kinase receptor, the small GTPase, inducing the formation of oligomer by a liquid-liquid phase separation-like mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、液液相分離(LLPS)様の多数の結合によるタンパク質の凝集様の集合が、生体膜の上でのBARドメインの秩序だった集合にも関与していることが発見された。また、逆に、BARドメインの集合はLLPS様であることから、さらなるタンパク質の集積を促し、細胞の応答を支配する可能性がひらけた。本研究成果は、BARドメインの集合機構を具体的に明らかにした初めての知見であり、免疫応答機構のみならず、細胞外小胞形成などの細胞の形態変化を伴う生命現象の根源的な理解を深めた。また、詳細な分子機構を明らかにすることで、将来の免疫細胞などの機能を操作する新たな医療の道を開く可能性がある。