Evaluation of size network among intracellular organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yuki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80767913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 健二  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (40644505)
久米 一規  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (80452613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガネラ / サイズ / 核 / 小胞体 / 線虫 / 分裂酵母 / ツメガエル / オルガネラサイズ制御 / サイズ生物学 / 細胞生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
分裂酵母と線虫を用いて、細胞レベルの細胞周期と個体組織レベルの分化・発生過程における、複数オルガネラのサイズ変化を定量解析する。これにより、複数オルガネラ間のサイズ比率の変化を理解するとともに、そのサイズ制御の決定因子の解明と当該ネットワークの破綻が細胞機能に与える影響についても解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of this research project is to understand the mechanisms of how the nuclear size is controlled by sensing the sizes and numbers of other organelles including endoplasmic reticulum, intracellular granules, and molecules. As a consequence, we obtained some novel relationships that the nuclear size changes together with the size and structure of the endoplasmic reticulum surrounding the nucleus and intracellular environments. Furthermore, we have reported the experimental results and proposed mechanisms as three research papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体サイズと核サイズが、発生分化の過程で、相互に関連しながら変化することは古くから指摘されていたが、小胞体のサイズや構造を人工的に操作する本研究の手法を用いることで初めて、核サイズと小胞体構造との関係性を明確に示すことに成功した。また、種横断的な比較研究に発展させることで、この小胞体と核のサイズの相関関係が、特定の生物種だけではなく、真核生物種に保存された特徴であることを示すことが出来た。