Understanding molecular mechanism behind the oocyte's DNA repair ability of sperm genome damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Mizuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70380524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 京子  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (00216681)
手島 康介  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20447593)
續 輝久  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 訪問研究員 (40155429)
中津 可道  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00207820)
作見 邦彦  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (50211933)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵子DNA修復 / 次世代影響 / 精子DNA損傷 / 突然変異 / ゲノム維持 / 酸化DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / 卵子 / DNA損傷 / 配偶子ゲノム / 生殖細胞ゲノム変異 / 遺伝情報維持 / 生殖細胞ゲノム / ゲノム維持機構 / 継世代影響
Outline of Research at the Start
老化や喫煙、放射線被ばくなどにより精子DNAには様々な「傷」が発生し、不妊や流産の原因となっている。本来健康な卵子には精子が持ち込んだDNA損傷を修復する能力があるが、その分子機構の詳細は明らかになっていない。この研究ではマウスを用いて「精子DNAのどのような傷が、卵子の持つどのような機構で、受精後にどのように修復されるのか」を実験的に明らかにする。本研究の成果は現在の生殖医療での種々の問題、例えば、世界的な少子化問題、医療放射線被ばく、宇宙環境での長期滞在での生殖細胞保護などへの解決策を見出すきっかけになることが見込まれるため学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When fertilization occurs with sperm-bearing DNA damage, the biological outcomes may vary depending on the DNA repair capacity of the oocyte. We analyzed the effects of "sperm oxidative DNA damage" and "oocyte DNA repair ability" on offspring by using several DNA repair pathway-defective female mice and wild-type male mice administered oxidants. A decrease in litter size and infertility was observed only when mothers were Ogg1 knockout and mated with oxidant-treated males. OGG1 is an enzyme involved in base excision repair that specifically removes 8-oxoguanine, an oxidized form of guanine. These findings suggest the importance of OGG1 in post-fertilization repair of oxidative DNA damage induced by sperm DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は現在のヒトの生殖医療での種々の課題の他、晩婚化に伴う少子化問題、医療放射線被ばくや宇宙環境での長期滞在での生殖細胞保護など、またヒト以外でも、畜産分野での優良種の維持保存や絶滅危惧種の保全など、各分野での重要な課題の解決策を見出す分子基盤になることが見込まれる。基礎生命科学分野においては、生物多様性を創出する生殖細胞変異の役割と意義を考察するための知見が得られることが期待でき、学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きい。