Mechanisms of neurodegenerative disorders caused by defects in organelle communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Shirane Michiko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (90398082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルガネラ / 脳 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
皮質脊髄路は巧緻運動を担い、少なくとも霊長類では最も重要な神経回路であるが、軸索変性症HSPはその回路に異常を来す代表的な疾患である。近年軸索変性症HSPとオルガネラ間コミュニケーション(MCSs)の関連が示唆されているが詳細な機構は不明なため、本研究でその解明を目指す。
本研究はわれわれが長年独自に展開してきたプロトルーディン複合体研究に基づいており、MCSs研究との融合により、新たな神経細胞の恒常性維持機構の解明に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed novel functions of intracellular organelle membrane contact sites (MCSs), such as endosome maturation and lipophagy. In addition, we generated mice deficient in the gene for PDZD8 and found abnormal accumulation of cholesterol esters in the brain by lipidome analysis, which was attributed to defective lipophagy mediated by lipid transport. In addition, we found that PDZD8 deficient mice showed abnormal cognitive and emotional behaviors by behavioral battery analysis. The mutations in human PDZD8 gene are known to be associated with brain dysfunction including intellectual disability. Therefore, PDZD8 plays a role in suppression of abnormal accumulation of lipids in the brain by promoting lipophagy, thus contributes to brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患において脳内の脂質異常の関与が示唆されており、PDZD8複合体はそれらの機構解明のカギとなることが期待される。