Project/Area Number |
20H03261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Hiroshi 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (10211939)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞競合 / 着床前胚 / 細胞分化 / エピブラスト / Hippo シグナル / Hippoシグナル / YAP / 細胞死 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発生はなぜ正確なのか?胚内の個々の細胞の状態には「ばらつき」があるが、胚がばらつきを克服して正確に体を作る仕組みはほとんど分っていない。本研究では、我々の最新の知見である着床前マウス胚においてエピブラスト形成時の細胞競合(細胞間コミュニケーションによる不適合細胞の排除)によるばらつきの解消が、正確な発生を可能にする仕組みの一つであると考え、その分子機構と発生の正確性に果たす役割とを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During development, "variability" exists in the state of individual cells within the embryo, but little is known about how the embryo overcomes this variability to accurately form the body. In this study, we focused on the cell competition that resolves variability of cell differentiation during epiblast formation in mouse preimplantation embryo and aimed to understand its mechanisms and roles. Comparison of the gene expression profiles revealed a candidate signal of cell competition. We also established an in vitro model of cell competition with ES cells, which can be used for functional screening. Furthermore, we found that the inhibition of cell competition caused transient disruption of cell arrangement in the early post-implantation embryos, but cell arrangement was gradually corrected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、発生過程で見られる数少ない生理的な細胞競合現象であるマウス着床前胚のエピブラスト形成時の細胞競合について、その分子機構を解明するための具体的な手掛かりを与えたこと、また、その着床後胚における役割を明らかにしたことである。特に、着床後初期胚の組織構築の乱れが次第に補正されたことは、胚は細胞競合以外にも発生を正確に進める仕組みを持つことを示す重要な知見であり、今後、その仕組みの研究も進めることにより胚の持つ多様な発生調節能力の解明につながることが期待される。