The mechanism of H3K9 demethylation at the Sry locus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Shunsuke  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (50735793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性決定 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
ほ乳類の性決定遺伝子であるSryの発現は、発現する細胞の種類と発現のタイミング・量が最も厳密に制御されている遺伝子の一つである。この厳密性を保証する機構は長らく謎であったが、申請者は2013年、ヒストンH3K9脱メチル化酵素であるJmjd1aがSry活性化に寄与することを示した。本研究では、この時から依然として未解決な課題「Jmjd1aがSry遺伝子を特異的に標的とするメカニズム」の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex determination and sex differentiation are the most important events in the survival of a species, and many transcription factors involved in sex determination have been identified, including the sex determination gene Sry on the Y chromosome. On the other hand, how the epigenome is involved in sex determination is still poorly understood. In this study, we searched for proteins that bind to Jmjd1a to elucidate the mechanism by which Jmjd1a, a histone H3K9 demethylase, targets the Sry locus. As a result, we identified a novel Zn finger protein as a candidate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの性分化疾患(DSD, Disorders of Sex Development)は性の決定・分化が正しく進行しない場合に発症する病気である。DSDの半数以上の症例でその原因は未だ不明である。本研究によって同定した新規因子と性決定の関わりを明らかにすることで、DSD発症の新たな原因解明に繋がることが期待される。