Positional and quantitative regulation of the central nervous cells by interaction of pattern formation, proliferation and differentiation timing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasai Noriaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80391960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯谷 綾子  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20444523)
近藤 亨  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30270573)
別所 康全  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70261253)
白井 学  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (70294121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソニック・ヘッジホッグ / Phc1 / コンピテンス / ES細胞 / Prominin-1 / 大脳腹側部 / BMPシグナル / 神経管 / マウス / 胚性幹細胞 / 神経損傷 / オルガノイド / 中枢神経系 / モルフォゲン / 幹細胞 / 神経分化 / ニワトリ胚 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / ゲノム編集 / マウス胚 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の各器官には、細胞が位置的・量的(細胞数)に正確に配置されており、それらが相互作用し合うことによって全体として特有の機能を発揮している。
本研究は、鳥類・哺乳動物の中枢神経系の発生をモデルに用いて、神経前駆細胞のエピゲノム変化、増殖と分化のバランスが領域特異的な非対称分裂のメカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、生後の器官、特に精巣で長期間にわたって一定の幹細胞数を維持しながら分化を制御する機構に着目し、胚発生期の制御との共通点や相違点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central nervous system contains a large number of neurons and their related cells, and their position and quantity are precisely determined. This depends on the precise control of differentiation from stem cells and fate determination of proliferation, differentiation, and survival of neural progenitor cells by signal molecules. In this study, we mainly focused on Sonic Hedgehog and BMP signals in stem cell differentiation and embryonic development, and identified genes involved in each differentiation step, and revealed their functions.
We additionally sought to elucidate the mechanism of the functional maintenance of postnatal neural tissue. For this purpose, we identified genes whose expression changes in the early stages of retinal disease. Furthermore, we succeeded in exogenously controlling the expression of these genes, and compensating optic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚発生においてシグナル因子が前駆細胞の運命決定に関与することはよく知られたことだが、本研究から、シグナル因子が運命決定だけでなく、前駆細胞の増殖・分化・生存にも関与していることが明らかになったことにより、シグナル因子の新しい機能の一端が明らかにできた。神経系の構築不全や機能異常は重篤な疾患や障害につながるため、それに関わる制御因子や機能を明らかにすることは重要である。今回の研究から、器官サイズの制御をはじめとする器官構築の分子基盤が明らかになった。
また、遺伝性眼疾患が生じる細胞生物学的メカニズムの一端が明らかになったことは、今後の難治性疾患に対する治療の開発基盤にもつながるものである。