Study on cell cycle regulation in meiosis I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Kei-ichiro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (30508114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords減数分裂 / 体細胞分裂 / 生殖細胞 / 生殖 / 不妊 / RB / 性差 / 染色体 / 細胞周期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は減数第一分裂の細胞周期制御機構の解明を目的とする。減数分裂は通常の体細胞と同様の細胞周期の機構を巧みに転用しながらも、減数分裂仕様にプログラムされているが、そのメカニズムの詳細はわかっていない。本研究計画では、①減数第一分裂前期に関わる新規因子の解析、②STAR8-Rb相互作用の減数分裂における役割の解明、(3)減数第一分裂前期の雌雄性差の解析について解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the cell cycle regulatory mechanisms of meiotic first division. Based on analysis of the target genes of the meiosis initiation factor MEIOSIN, we identified novel regulators of meiosis. We also found that there are sexual differences in the regulation of meiosis initiation and that the interaction between retinoblastoma Rb and STRA8 acts in the regulationin females .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見いだされた新規の減数分裂関連遺伝子の発見は、不妊の原因解明に資することが期待される。また、減数分裂の開始の制御には雌雄性差があることや、特にメスの減数分裂の開始には癌抑制遺伝子レチノブラストーマによる制御があることが判明して、卵子発生におけるメカニズムの理解が進んだ。