Understanding of the molecular mechanisms of self-renewal capacity in hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyanishi Masanori  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (80542969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 自己複製能 / 細胞分化 / Hox遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞(HSC)は、自己複製能と多分化能を有する血液細胞と定義づけられる。造血幹細胞の一部は、細胞分裂に伴いその機能の一部を失いながら段階的に分化を続け、最終的に様々な成熟血液細胞となる。HSCは、自己複製能と分化のバランスを保つことで生涯にわたりその機能を維持することができるが、どのようにそのバランスが保たれているか、そのメカニズムはほとんど不明である。本研究では、独自に開発した長期造血幹細胞特異的レポーターシステムを用いることで、自己複製能がどのようにして維持され、また破綻していくのか、そのメカニズムの全容を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that the hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) fraction maintains the hematopoietic system over time without losing its capacity for self-renewal owing to Hoxb5 expression. Consequently, during the aging process, the proportion of long-term hematopoietic stem cells (LT-HSC) within the HSC fraction that express Hoxb5 selectively increases. This transformation appears to be universal, as it is replicated not only by natural aging but also by bone marrow transplantation and chemotherapy. Myeloid-biased hematopoiesis with aging is induced by the enrichment of LT-HSC, but not by the enrichment of myeloid-biased HSCs, according to LT-HSC-specific analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HSCを用いた細胞治療、再生医療技術開発は世界的にもホットな研究分野である。一方で、これまでの開発研究成果を用いた先行する臨床試験の結果から、治療効果やその持続期間等の技術的な面、さらには腫瘍化等の安全性の面、両方において課題が明確になっている。その大きな理由としては、移植時におけるドナー細胞に起きうる変化を正しく理解する技術、ノウハウが不十分であったことが考えられる。今回、我々が新たに発見した、造血幹細胞における自己複製能の維持、破綻のメカニズム、さらにはその生理的な意義は、上記の課題を解決し、安全かつ効果的な治療技術開発に大きく貢献しうるものである。