Tackling the global regulation of Hox clusters with molecular evolutionary and epigenomic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kuraku Shigehiro  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (40391940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHox / 軟骨魚類 / 円口類 / ゲノムアセンブリ / エピゲノム / 遺伝子発現制御 / 分子進化 / Hoxクラスター / 発生 / 偽常染色体領域 / 性染色体 / クロマチン / Hox遺伝子 / 分子進化学的解析 / 全ゲノム情報 / 発生制御 / オミクス / 全ゲノム重複 / Hi-C
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物は、基本的に4つのHoxクラスターを有するが、機能欠失により表現型が認められやすく、肢芽や対鰭という単純な系で扱えるHoxAやHoxD遺伝子群に知見が大きく偏っている。本研究では、非実験動物のゲノム情報をも駆使した高密度な種間比較と高精細な分子進化学的解析により、Hoxクラスター構造に潜む機能的制約を暴く。さらに、配列から読取ることのできない、核内高次構造などのエピゲノム情報を解析することにより、4つのHoxクラスターを持つことの堅牢性と冗長性が、時空間的Hox遺伝子制御をどのように導いたのか、また、それが脊椎動物の表現型進化にどのような役割を果たしたのかという大局的な問いに挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comparative analysis on the mechanisms of the regulation of Hox gene cluster, based on epigenome analysis techniques and molecular evolutionary approaches. While more detailed comparisons covering a broader range of species and developmental stages are anticipated, this project revealed that the TAD structure mediated by CTCF is commonly shared by a wide range of vertebrates as well as tetrapods. Also, as an example of deviation from this typical pattern, we unveiled that the structural constraints of the HoxC cluster are significantly relaxed in cartilaginous fishes including sharks and rays, leading to a degenerated gene repertoire and TAD structure. Additionally, this project enabled the establishment of sustainable cell culture systems and the characterization of shark sex chromosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々ヒトの頭尾軸に沿った体づくりを制御しているHox遺伝子群は、A-Dのグループに分けられ4本の染色体上にそれぞれ約10個の遺伝子が近接して存在している。それぞれのグループはその並びに従って調和をもって機能するが、その調和をもたらすメカニズムが、我々ヒトとサメ等の軟骨魚類とが分岐したおよそ4億年前の時点ですでに成立していた可能性が示された。この成果は、生物の進化の歴史に基づいて現存の生物のDNA配列情報を種間で比較し、さらに、その情報が発現されるしくみを組織や細胞のレベルで調べる実験手法を駆使して得られたものである。