Functional analysis of subplate neurons in neocortical development and evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA-MARUYAMA Chiaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (00281626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳皮質 / サブプレート / 自閉症 / 発達障害 / シングルセル解析 / Visium 解析 / 空間的トランスクリプトーム / 脳進化 / 空間的遺伝子発現解析 / 脳発生 / 大脳日室 / 神経発生 / 脳構築
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳新皮質はインサイドアウトの層構造を持つが、本構造の獲得により哺乳類は創造性を持つヒトへと飛躍的な進化を遂げた。膨大数のニューロンによる精巧な層構造が胎児期という限られた時間内に完成するには、ニューロンの新生、移動、軸索投射等が同時かつ同調して進行する必要があるが、その制御メカニズムは未解明である。サブプレートニューロン(SpN)は大脳皮質発生で最初期に誕生し、生後大部分が消失するが、その神経活動がニューロンの移動モード変換のタイミングを制御することが明らかになった(丸山ら, Science, 2018)。そこで本研究はSpNの機能解析を通し、脳構築が正確に行われるメカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subplate neurons (SpNs) are the first-born and matured neurons in the cortex and play an essential role in brain formation during embryonic life. Their number is drastically reduced after birth, but it has been suggested that this reduction is less pronounced in the brains of patients with developmental disorders such as autism. Therefore, elucidating the dynamism of the SpN from the embryonic to the postnatal developmental period is vital for elucidating the mechanisms underlying the onset of mental disorders. In this study, single-cell and Visium analyses were performed to identify markers of the embryonic period of SpN. To clarify the differences between SpN subtypes, we classified the subtypes, suggesting that each heterogeneous cell population has different roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症や発達障害は生まれつき発症する場合が多く、脳の器質的な異常に起因することが示唆されるものの、未解明の部分が多い。従ってその治療法についても対処療法に頼り、根本的な治療戦略はないに等しい。本研究は、これらの疾患の発症メカニズムを知るためにもSpNに着目して研究を進めた。SpNは大脳皮質で最初に誕生し、成熟するニューロンであり、胎生期の神経細胞移動や初期の神経回路形成(視床-皮質連絡の形成)を制御している。生後はその数が激減するが、自閉症脳では減り方が少ないことが報告されている。そこで、マウスモデルを用いてSpNを操作するマウスを作製し、精神疾患発症との相関の解明を目指す。