Elucidation of primary cell wall dynamics to regulate water conductivity of xylem vessel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Misato  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60435633)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物細胞壁 / 非セルロース性多糖 / ペクチン / 道管 / 道管細胞 / 細胞壁
Outline of Research at the Start
陸上維管束被子植物にとって、水や無機塩類を輸送する道管細胞の機能制御は非常に重要である。これまで道管細胞の通水能力制御についてはリグニン化した二次細胞壁に注目が集まり、一次細胞壁の役割については情報が乏しいのが現状である。そこで本研究では、植物細胞の一次細胞壁に特徴的な非セルロース細胞壁多糖ペクチンに焦点をあて、道管細胞機能制御におけるペクチンダイナミクス制御の役割を明らかにする。さらに、基部陸上植物や仮道管をもつ裸子植物との比較発生進化学的解析を行い、ペクチン制御による細胞機能制御が植物進化上どのように獲得されてきたのか、制御分子プログラムの進化的変遷を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional regulation of xylem vessels, which transport water and inorganic salts, is important for land vascular plants. In this study, I examined the role of plant primary cell wall-specific non-cellulosic cell wall polysaccharides in the regulation of xylem vessel function. As a result, novel genes for cell wall polysaccharide modification enzyme were successfully identified as regulators of xylem vessel functions. Moreover, the possibility that these enzymes would be functionally regulated at the cell wall rather than within the cell was demonstrated. These are significant results that provide new insights into the molecular mechanisms and importance of the regulation of primary wall dynamics in functional regulation of xylem vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物細胞壁に含まれる非セルロース性多糖は工業的に重要なバイオリソースであり、例えば一次壁に多く含まれるペクチンは食品工業で重用される重要多糖である。本研究で見出された新規の非セルロース性多糖修飾・分解酵素は、食品工業的新技術や次世代型バイオマテリアル開発への応用展開可能な基盤となりうる。さらに道管機能性は植物の成長を直接左右する重要な形質であり、本研究成果は作物や穀物成長制御技術開発に繋がる高い応用性を有している。