Project/Area Number |
20H03272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 植物ホルモン / ジベレリン / オーキシン / 多量体化 / 糖輸送体 / 花粉成熟 / イネ / 幼葉鞘伸長 / gibberellin / GA2酸化酵素 / GA応答 / X線結晶構造解析 / 不活化酵素 / イネOsGA2ox3 / アロステリック酵素 / ジベレリン輸送体 / X線CTスキャン / 糖応答 / 輸送体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに申請者らは、植物ホルモンの一つであるジベレリンの代謝酵素イネGA2酸化酵素(GA2ox3) の構造解析及び分子動力学的解析(MD) シミュレーションにより、GA2ox3はジベレリン濃度依存的な多量体形成と活性増大化を引き起こすことを見出した。このことは、モノーが提唱したアロステリック制御が植物ホルモンの代謝系に働いていることと、その分子メカニズムを新たに提示できたことを意味する。そこで本申請では、別の成長ホルモンであるオーキシンの代謝酵素も同様のアロステリック制御があるのかどうかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"To grow or not to grow" is a very important decision for plant survival. Several plant hormones precisely control growth through regulation of biosynthesis, metabolism, transport and signal transduction. The metabolic enzyme rice GA2-oxidase3 (GA2ox3) reversibly causes gibberellin (GA) concentration-dependent multimerization and activity enhancement. In this study, we demonstrated that auxin-metabolizing enzymes are similarly regulated. Furthermore, GA3-oxidase1 (GA3ox1) in rice pollen was involved in specialized GA7 synthesis during pollen maturation and evolved to be involved in pollen maturation without affecting growth by acquiring localization of expression and high responsiveness in pollen through evolution from wild rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成長するかしないのかの決定は、植物にとって大きな選択である。いくつかの植物ホルモンは、生合成、代謝、シグナル伝達、輸送体などの調節を通じて巧妙に成長を制御している。 本研究は、特に植物の成長に重要なジベレリンとオーキシンの代謝酵素や生合成酵素の構造や活性、輸送体の同定と機能についてイネを中心に解析したものである。特に、これらに対してX線結晶構造解析を行なったことは今まで報告が無く、極めてユニークである。従って、今回得られた結果は、今後の農業上の新たな展開において植物の成長制御に重要な知見をあたえるものと考える。