Study on transport mechanism of mobile mRNA in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Notaguchi Michitaka  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (00647927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒谷 賢一  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 特任講師 (10402778)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身性シグナル伝達 / 移動性mRNA / 移動性シス配列 / RNA結合蛋白質 / 植物 / 長距離シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物は、個々に機能分化した異なる器官、異なる組織が協調して働くことで、個体レベルの機能をより適切に発揮させていると考えられる。植物の全身性シグナル伝達は、篩管や道管を介した植物ホルモン、small RNA、mRNA、ペプチド、タンパク質等の分子送達で果たされていることが知られ、花成や栄養飢餓応答、乾燥ストレス応答等が全身的に制御されていることが明らかとなってきた。本研究では、それらの全身移行性分子のなかでも、生物学的な意義が未だに不明であるmRNAについて、その輸送の分子機構と植物の発生成長における働きを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the molecular mechanism of systemic mRNA transport, we grafted Arabidopsis thaliana and related species, and identified Arabidopsis mobile mRNAs. Using a unique program, we extracted motifs present in mobile mRNAs from the sequence information of mobile mRNAs obtained, and succeeded in extracting sequences found in 94% of the total. Tomatoes were also analyzed by the same method, and similar sequences were found in tomato mobile mRNAs. When the identified motif sequence was fused to the GUS reporter gene and its migratory behavior in plants was examined, results suggesting the mobility of GUS mRNA were obtained. From the above, we identified a cis-sequence involved in the transfer of mRNA conserved in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞生物は、個々に機能分化した異なる器官、異なる組織が協調して働くことで、個体レベルの機能をより適切に発揮させていると考えられる。植物の全身性シグナル伝達は、篩管や道管を介した植物ホルモン、small RNA、mRNA、ペプチド、タンパク質等の分子送達で果たされていることが知られ、花成や栄養飢餓応答、乾燥ストレス応答等が全身的に制御されていることが明らかとなってきた。本研究では、それらの全身移行性分子のなかでも、生物学的な意義が未だに不明であるmRNAについて、その輸送の分子機構の一端を明らかとすることができ、今後の植物科学研究に意義深い成果を得ることができた。