Elucidation of signal transduction pathways that regulate the biosynthesis of a plant immune hormone salicylic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tada Yasuomi  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (40552740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサリチル酸 / 植物免疫 / 疾病防除 / 生物的ストレス / 非生物的ストレス / 全身獲得抵抗性 / 転写因子 / 疾病防御応答 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
植物ホルモンの一つであるサリチル酸(SA)は、植物免疫を活性化する情報伝達因子であるが、SA生合成に至る情報伝達経路(SAB経路)は明らかになっていない。申請者は、SAB経路の上流で機能する転写制御因子候補として、WRKYファミリーに属するSBR1、SBR2およびSBR3を同定している。本研究では、1)各種ストレス応答におけるSBRの遺伝学的解析、2)RNA-seqとChIP-seq解析によるSBRの標的遺伝子の同定、そして、3)活性酸素種のSBR活性化に与える影響を調査する。SA生合成機構の主要因子が明らかになることで、植物の環境ストレス耐性機構の包括的理解に大きく貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected cis-elements that are enriched on the promoters of 327 genes that are commonly expressed in response to various stresses such as pathogenic bacteria, ozone, and UV. Then, we identified three transcription factors (SBR1, 2, and 3) that recognize these cis-elements. We confirmed that SBRs induce the expression of SA synthesis-related genes ICS1 and PBS3. We generated dexamethasone (DEX)-inducible SBR plants (pDEX:SBR-GFP) and confirmed that the expression of the transcription factors CBP60g and SARD1, responsible for SA synthesis as well as ICS1 and PBS3. SA was significantly accumulated in leaves treated with DEX. RNA-seq analysis demonstrated that SBRs induce the expression of defense-related genes and SA synthesis-related genes. In addition, ChIP-seq analysis showed that SBR is distributed on the promoters of SA synthesis-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原菌、オゾンやUVなど多様なストレスを感知し、サリチル酸の合成を開始する転写因子SBRを同定した。SBRは生物的あるいは非生物的ストレス応答に重要な役割を担っていると考えられ、ストレス応答の中枢因子であると言える。これまで、各ストレスからサリチル酸合成に至る情報伝達経路は未解明であったため、個別の情報伝達経路の理解にも多大な貢献をなすと考えられる。一因子が多くのストレスに対して耐性を付与できることから、分子育種上の重要因子として捉えることができる。