Sugar metabolism regulation by a photosynthesis-signaling factor and its evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nishihama Ryuichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (70283455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRaf様キナーゼ / 光合成 / 糖代謝 / ゼニゴケ / シグナル伝達 / 成長制御 / 液-液相分離 / 光合成シグナリング / スクロース / デンプン / 炭素分配
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成と成長を協調させる調節ネットワークの解明は植物科学の主要な課題と言えるが、複雑であり、未解明な部分が多く残されている。申請者はこれまでに、光合成刺激を受けてリン酸化され、ショ糖代謝を制御することで炭素分配や成長を調節する新規光合成シグナル伝達因子PRAFを同定し、解析を進めてきた。しかしながら、その活性化機構や基質、局在の詳細、進化における機能共通性などはよくわかっていない。そこで本研究では、光合成シグナルによるPRAFの機能制御機構の解明、PRAFの進化的保存性の解明、新規光合成シグナル伝達因子の同定を目的とした解析を行う。ショ糖代謝制御機構に関する重要な知見が得られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The B4-type Raf-like kinase PRAF functions in coordinating growth and metabolism with photosynthetic activity in Marchantia polymorpha. PRAF is phosphorylated in a photosynthetic stimulus-dependent manner. Disruption of the PRAF gene causes sugar metabolism defects and severely inhibits growth. In this study, molecular mechanisms of this signaling were investigated. We demonstrated that multimerization with other PRAF molecules via the multimerization module PB1 domain present at the N-terminus of the protein is essential for its own phosphorylation and function. PRAF forms granular structures. We obtained evidence suggesting that granules are formed by phase separation. In addition, candidate target proteins of PRAF were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成を行う植物にとって、成長や代謝などの生命現象を光合成の活性と調和させる必要がある。しかしその仕組みは多様であり、解明すべき点が数多く残されている。本研究では、光合成駆動の刺激を伝えるタンパク質リン酸化酵素PRAFの解析を通して、その一端を明らかにした。植物は進化を通してPRAFを保持しているため、その機能は植物に共通したものであると考えられ、本研究の成果は農業、園芸、環境保全等に活用できる知見であると考えられる。