Biochemical mechanism of reactive carbonyl signaling in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mano Jun'ichi  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (50243100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 貢一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00511263)
村田 芳行  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (70263621)
深城 英弘  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80324979)
武宮 淳史  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80448406)
山内 靖雄  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90283978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境ストレス / 植物ホルモン / シグナル伝達 / レドックスシグナル / グルタチオントランスフェラーゼ / 活性酸素 / 親電子物質 / アクロレイン / 活性カルボニル / 塩ストレス / 青色光シグナル / 気孔 / グルタチオントランスフェラーぜ / 活性カルボニル種 / 酸化ストレス / オキシリピン / ストレス耐性 / 脂質 / 植物 / ホルモン応答 / 環境応答 / ストレス防御
Outline of Research at the Start
植物において活性酸素(ROS)のシグナル伝達機構は未解明である。過酸化脂質からつくられる「活性カルボニル種(RCS)」は酸化シグナルをタンパク質に伝える。本研究では植物でのRCSシグナル応答機構とRCS制御機構を解明する。(I) オーキシン応答,気孔開閉制御,プログラム細胞死に関わるRCS受容体タンパクを特定しシグナル変換機構を明らかにする。(II) 細胞内部位ごとのRCSの作用:葉緑体,アポプラストにRCS消去酵素を局在させ,ストレス応答解析からRCSの部位ごとの作用の違いを解明する。(III) 植物固有のRCS消去物質を単離精製する。以上により植物の酸化シグナルの制御機構を記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the following facts. (1) RCS suppresses the plasma membrane H+-ATPase activity/activation in the guard cell and thereby inhibit the blue light-responsive stomata opening. (2) RCS act as a signal to start leaf senescence. The aldehyde oxidase in the leaf suppresses the initiation of senescence by scavenging RCS such as acrolein. (3) Salt stress-induced growth inhibition of plants was suppressed by the scavenging of RCS with the exogenously added carbonyl scavenger dipeptides, indicating that the RCS accumulation is a critical cause of salt stress-related tissue injury. (4) Several glutathione transferase Tau class isozymes in Thellungiella halophila and Lotus japonicus show substrate specificity for RCS such as acrolein and HNE, as do those in Arabidopsis thaliana. (5) Alkenal reductase (AER), which resides in the cytosol, can scavenge some of apocarotenoids, which are generated in the chloroplast and act as a retrograde signal, suggesting a signal-regulating role of AER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 孔辺細胞のABAシグナル経路とBLシグナル経路のクロストークをRCSが介することを初めて示した。(2) 農業生産の世界的な阻害要因である塩ストレス障害に関し,アクロレインやHNEなどのRCSの増大が生育阻害の原因であり,RCS消去剤によって塩ストレス障害が軽減されることを初めて示した。(3) GSTは一般に解毒酵素として重要性であると広く理解されていたが,GSTが植物体内でGSが何を解毒しているかは明確でなかった。本成果によって,複数の被子植物種で,複数のGSTUがRCSを基質として認識することが明らかとなり,GSTの生理機能としてRCS消去が大きな意味をもつことが示された。