Molecular basis of CO2 response in stomatal apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iba Koh  九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (10192501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気孔 / CO2 / 二酸化炭素 / 野生系統
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、CO2感知機構解明の鍵をにぎる膜交通を介した植物独自の動的細胞間コミュニケーション、光合成器官から情報処理装置へと進化した気孔葉緑体の特異な振舞い、さらにCO2感知のマスターレギュレータHT1に着目し、順遺伝学的アプローチをベースにライブセルイメージング・画像解析技術を駆使し、CO2センサの実体解明とCO2環境情報の処理機構について探求し、植物におけるCO2感知の分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on stomatal chloroplast-independent and drought-independent CO2 signalling pathways responsible for higher-order information processing in the stomatal apparatus, we sought to identify novel CO2 signalling and higher-order information processing factors. Proteomic analysis of isolated stomatal chloroplasts identified stomatal chloroplast factors involved in the regulation of stomatal opening and closing. Analysis of the causal gene of a CO2-insensitive mutant revealed that PE, a phospholipid abundant in pore cells, is essential for stomatal opening. Furthermore, thermal imaging mutant screening isolated a mutant with an abnormal ABA-independent stomatal closure response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物における生体情報、環境情報の集積中枢となっている気孔装置における高次情報処理の仕組みを精査することによって、植物の生命力の強さ、すなわち頑健性の源となっている植物に特異的な細胞動態の解明をめざしている。