A study of plant polyspermy using Arabidopsis mutants detective in the synergid-endosperm fusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 准教授 (80724111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords花粉管 / 助細胞 / 細胞融合 / 多精 / 被子植物 / 重複受精 / 卵細胞 / 胚乳 / 多花粉管拒否 / 多精拒否 / 中央細胞 / 助細胞胚乳融合 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Research at the Start
卵に複数の精子が受精しないように制御する多精拒否のしくみは,生物に広く保存されている.被子植物の場合,卵細胞の隣にある2つの助細胞が,精細胞の運び手である花粉管の誘引を,受精後すぐに停止することで多精のリスクを減らしている.その誘引停止に伴う助細胞の形態変化として,我々は助細胞と胚乳が融合する現象を発見した.この助細胞胚乳融合は,精細胞の放出先を受精不可能な領域へと変更する「切り替えスイッチ」として働くことで多精拒否に貢献する可能性がある.本研究では助細胞胚乳融合の変異体の解析を通じ,被子植物の多精拒否に助細胞胚乳融合がはたす役割を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In flowering plants, immotile two sperm cells are delivered by a pollen tube and finally released into one of the two synergid cells secreting pollen tube attractant peptides in the ovule. During pollen tube discharge, sperm nuclei enter the egg cell and the central cell by double fertilization, while the other pollen tube contents (PTC) remain outside of those female gametes. However, we found unusual PTC entry named DEAD-End in fertilized central cell through the observation of thousands of ovules. Non-receptive persistent synergid is absorbed by early endosperm in fertilized ovules (SE fusion). DEAD-End can be caused by reception of second pollen tube by the inactivating persistent synergid after SE fusion. We identified a key factor of SE fusion and demonstrated its prerequisite role in DEAD-End. These results indicate novel polyspermy blocking mechanism in flowering plants and provide molecular insight of unique cell fusion mechanism and morphological plasticity in plant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の生殖では、卵に対して多くの精子が同時にアクセスするため、雌雄の配偶子が1対1で受精できるように保証する多精拒否のメカニズムが存在する。被子植物にも同様の仕組みが存在することが示唆されていたが、実態は明らかとなっていない。本研究によって植物の多精拒否のメカニズムの一端が明らかになることで、生物の多様な生殖機構の理解に貢献するとともに、多精を利用した新規の育種技術の開発につながると期待される。