Abnormal organelle recognition mechanism through interactions with ubiquitin-like autophagy proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Kohki  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (40399316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / オルガネラ / 分解 / 品質管理 / 液胞 / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は、土中から無機栄養素を吸収し、太陽光のエネルギーを最大限利用して化学エネルギーに変換することで無機物から有機物を獲得する。光合成機能に必要なオルガネラは光合成の過程で絶えずダメージを受けており、それらの品質維持・新陳代謝の破綻は植物を死に導く。申請者は最近、植物が光合成を行なう中でオートファジーを発動し、植物特異的オルガネラの品質管理を行うことで細胞内浄化を図り、恒常性を維持していることを見出している。
本研究では、オートファジーがどの様にして異常な緑葉ペルオキシソームを認識し、それを過不足なく分解するのか、その機構を分子レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is the major system responsible for the vacuolar degradation of organelles and cytosolic macromolecules. I have so far discovered that plants activate autophagy during photosynthesis and control the quality of green leaf peroxisomes, contributing to the maintenance of cellular homeostasis. However, it was not clear how autophagy recognizes abnormal organelles and degrades them neither too much nor too little. The purpose of this research project is to elucidate when and how damaged organelles are recognized and degraded, and to clarify the mechanism at the molecular level by such as co-immunoprecipitation experiments. Based on the resultant results, I tried to elucidate the quality control mechanism of green leaf peroxisomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一度大地に芽生えると動くことのできない植物が、過酷な環境に適応するために、細胞内分解系をどのように利用してオルガネラの品質を保っているのかを分子レベルで明らかにすることで、植物の巧みな生存戦略の一端を紐解くことができると考える。さらに、その分子機構を従属栄養生物のそれと比較することは進化を考えるうえでも大変重要で興味深い問題である。また、植物オートファジーの研究からペルオキシソームの品質管理の分子機構に迫る点は独創的であり、学術的意義がある。