| Project/Area Number |
20H03285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐竹 炎 公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 主幹研究員 (20280688)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 精子形成 / 長鎖非コードRNA / ゲノム / dual promoter-enhancer / 遺伝子発現調節 / テストステロン / エピジェネティクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はマウスを用いて精子形成のメカニズムを解明することを目指したものである。精子形成では減数分裂中の一次精母細胞において特に重要な遺伝子が転写活性化することが不可欠であるが、そのメカニズムは明らかではない。本研究では、ともに一次精母細胞で重要な機能を果たす長鎖非コードRNAと多機能性ゲノムdual promoter-enhancerが協働してこの転写活性化を担うという、精子形成におけるこれまでにない新しいメカニズムを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An important process during spermatogenesis is meiosis, in which many functional genes are transcriptionally activated in primary spermatocytes. We revealed that the long noncoding RNA (lncRNAs) and the dual promoter-enhancer (DPE), a genome sequence possessing both promoter and enhancer activity, play roles in this transcriptional activation. In this study, we tested the hypothesis that lncRNAs and DPEs cooperatively function in gene regulation during meiosis. Genome-wide analyses identified DPEs and target genes of lncRNAs in primary spermatocytes, and as a result of comparison of those data, we suggest the cooperative contribution of DPEs and lncRNAs to the gene activation. Moreover, we also found that some lncRNAs are involved in the regulation of steroidogenesis in the testis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は哺乳類のゲノムにおいて大部分を占める、タンパク質を指定しない非コード領域の機能解明に貢献するものである。非コード領域は生命科学のダークマターともよばれる大きな謎であり、本研究はその機能解明に貢献する点で学術的価値がある。しかも本研究は、生命を次世代につないでいくうえで不可欠な精子をつくる過程で機能する非コード領域の研究であり、ゲノムの最も本質的な機能を明らかにすることにつながる。社会的観点からは、晩婚化が進む日本社会において男性側の問題によって不妊治療を行うケースが増えており、本研究の成果はこの社会的問題解決の糸口を見出す可能性がある。