Study of the mechanisms of PIN cluster formation, a crucial phenomenon in polar auxin transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Naramoto Satoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30612022)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞極性 / 体軸 / オーキシン / PIN / クラスター / 相分離 / MAB4 / シロイヌナズナ / cluster / PINクラスター / 進化 / 蘚苔類 / 極性 / ゼニゴケ
Outline of Research at the Start
植物では、植物ホルモンであるオーキシンが組織中を極性輸送(一定の方向に輸送されること)されることで、体軸が形成されるが、その方向はオーキシン排出担体PINの細胞における偏在化により構築される。
従来の研究では、PINの局在制御は小胞輸送系に大きく依存すると考えられてきたが、申請者は、PINの偏在化には、小胞輸送系だけでは十分でなく、「PINの細胞膜中の流動性を制限する機構」が別に必要となることを見出した。本研究では、申請者が発見した本メカニズムの分子レベルでの理解を進めるとともに、本機構の普遍性・多様性について解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Body axis formation is a phenomenon that underlies morphogenesis in living organisms. The body axis of a plant is defined by the polar localization of the auxin efflux carrier PIN in the cell, and a model in which PIN is continuously transported in vesicles to a specific site has been proposed. On the other hand, I found that PIN forms multimeric clusters which do not undergo diffusion or endocytosis. I have also identified a MAB4 protein that is responsible for the formation of PIN clusters. In this study, I performed a detailed analysis of PIN and MAB4 proteins. I discovered that PIN and MAB4 can interact with each other. I also found that PIN clustering plays an important role in the polar localization of PIN. Finally, I also found that PIN cluster formation is conserved phenomenon among land plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体軸形成は、生物の形態形成を支える現象のひとつである。植物では、オーキシンの極性輸送により体軸が形成されるが、その輸送方向は、オーキシン排出担体PINの細胞における偏在によって規定されている。そのため、本研究によりPINの局在化機構を解明することは、植物の形態形成を理解する上で重要である。とりわけ、植物の多様な形態がどのように進化してきたかを明らかにすることにも繋がることから、学術上極めて重要である。また、本研究により得られる知見は、オーキシンの流路制御などの方策をもたらしうることから、植物形態のデザイン化などの農業利用の方策の礎となると考えられる。