Sex determination depending on X-chromosome dosage in Drosophila germline.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OTA Ryoma  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00647969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性決定 / 遺伝子量補償 / 始原生殖細胞 / ショウジョウバエ / 生殖細胞系列
Outline of Research at the Start
有性生殖を行う多くの動物において、生殖細胞系列(配偶子を生み出す細胞の系譜)は性差を有し、精子と卵という形態的、機能的に異なる配偶子を形成する。この生殖細胞系列の性差を生み出す機構(性決定機構)として、体細胞の性に依存して決定される非自律的な機構と、生殖細胞系列自身が性を決める自律的な機構が知られている。しかし、後者の機構はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究は、ショウジョウバエを用い、生殖細胞系列における自律的な性決定機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our finding that dosage compensation equalizing X-linked gene expression between the sexes is absent in primordial germ cells (PGCs), this study has trying to clarify the cell-autonomous mechanism regulating sex determination of the germline. Here, we report the possibility that overexpression of the essential components of MSL complex, which is required for dosage compensation in Drosophila, causes feminization of XY (male) PGCs, and that nanos gene is involved in the absence of dosage compensation in PGCs. Furthermore, we identified a novel-candidate X-linked gene involved in feminization of PGCs. These results provide a basis for understanding the mechanisms of sex determination in the germline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始的な動物であるヒドラは、生殖細胞系列のみで性差が観察されることから、生殖細胞系列自律的な性決定機構は、体細胞に依存した非自律的な性決定機構に比べ、進化的に古く、多くの動物で保存されていると考えられる。実際、生殖細胞系列自律的な性決定機構は、ショウジョウバエだけでなく、他の動物種でも存在することが明らかになりつつある。したがって、本研究により得られた成果は、動物に普遍的な生殖細胞系列の性決定メカニズムを理解するうえで重要な基盤になると考えられる。