Molecular basis of semilunar spawning rhythm: Involvement of a tidal cycle-related biological clock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ando Hironori  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 教授 (60221743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 賢治  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 特任助教 (00757370)
吉村 崇  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科(WPI), 教授 (40291413)
大森 紹仁  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 助教 (50613527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生殖リズム / 潮汐サイクル / 月周リズム / 体内時計 / 概潮汐時計 / 生殖神経内分泌系 / メラトニン / 松果体 / 半月周リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋生物の生殖や生態は、月齢や潮汐に同調したリズムを持つものが多い。そのリズムは、脳内にある体内時計によって作られるが、そのしくみは不明である。クサフグは、新月と満月の日の満潮前に産卵を繰り返す。これまでの研究から、脳内に概潮汐時計が存在し、概日時計と協同して半月周性産卵リズムを作ることが示唆された。本研究では、概潮汐時計の分子基盤を解明するため、潮汐と月齢に同調して発現する遺伝子群を探索すると共に、それらの潮汐サイクルとの同調および半月周性リズムとの関連を検討する。また、半月周性リズム発振機構がどのようなしくみで生殖機能を調節するのか、さらに、発生や成長の段階でいつ形成されるのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the pineal gland, it was estimated that approximately 1000 genes fluctuate in expression on a semidiurnal cycle, supporting the idea that the circatidal clock works in conjunction with the circadian clock to form a semilunar spawning rhythm. The male grass puffer from Sado Island, where there is little tidal variation, do not show lunar age-dependent gene expression, suggesting that they do not have the mechanism for regulating the semilunar spawning rhythm. We identified the transcription factor C/EBPd, which regulates semilunar gene expression, as one of the cyclic regulatory mechanisms of the reproductive neuroendocrine system. It was also suggested that melatonin is involved in the oscillation of gene expression synchronized with the tidal cycle and regulates the reproductive neuroendocrine system cyclically. The locomotion of larval and juvenile fish exhibited a circadian rhythm under constant darkness as well as a bimodal rhythm in response to light stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物はそれぞれの生息環境に合わせて独自の生殖リズムを持っている。中でも多くの海洋生物は月齢や潮汐サイクルに同調した生殖リズムを持っているが、そのリズムを調節する分子機構は不明である。本研究では、大潮の満潮前に産卵するクサフグをモデルとして、生殖神経内分泌系の周期的調節という点から研究を行い、潮汐サイクルに同調する体内時計の機能的分子基盤の一端を明らかにした。本研究は、これまで概日時計の分子機構に焦点があてられてきた時間生物学の方向を転換させて、生物が持つ多様な体内時計機構を解明する研究であり、生物リズムに関するより普遍的な生物原理の発見へとつながるものとして、その学術的また社会的意義は大きい。