Analysis of a novel sleep-inducing gene, nemuri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Toda Hirofumi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (80862010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白木 賢太郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90334797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠 / 遺伝学 / ショウジョウバエ / 生化学 / 行動学 / 物性 / 相分離 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠は現代の先進国の国民が抱える共通の悩みであるにもかかわらず、その社会要請に現代生物学は答えられていない。これは主に、睡眠がどのような分子メカニズムで制御されているのか、という根本的な問いに答えられていないためである。哺乳動物個体が細菌感染などによって病気になると睡眠が深く長くなることが知られているが、ショウジョウバエも同様であり、抗菌ペプチド’Nemuri’が重要な役割を果たしていることが強く示唆されている。本研究では、Nemuriの作用メカニズムを探る中で、睡眠と生体防御の関連を分子レベルで理解することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep is a fundamental physiological phenomenon conserved across animals, including humans to insects. However, it remains mysteries on its fundamental roles and moleculer/cellular/neuronal mechanisms. In this foundational research B program, we will utilize the model organism, Drosophila melanogaster, and conduct interdisciplinary research incorporating a wide range of techniques including molecular genetics, biochemistry, and behavioral studies. In particular, I will focus on the novel sleep-inducing gene, 'nemuri', identified by myself, and aim to establish a comprehensive understanding of the molecular function of Nemuri.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠はあらゆる動物に備わった重要な生理現象である。睡眠が充足されないと、精神面を含む体の多くに不具合が生じ、多くの疾患になるリスクが増える。これほど重要な生理現象であるにもかかわらず、睡眠の本質的な機能や制御メカニズムは謎が多い。特に熱ショックや細菌感染によって引き起こされるストレス誘因性の睡眠はとても重要である。新規睡眠誘引因子Nemuriはストレス誘因性睡眠に重要であることが示されているため、Nemuriの分子作動メカニズムを理解することは、睡眠を理解する上で重要な手掛かりを与えてくれると期待できる。本研究を通じてNemuriの分子挙動や相互作用因子を同定する基盤を整えることができた。