Principles and origins of biological clocks unraveled from universal clock gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kon Naohiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科(WPI), 特任講師 (80822931)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日時計 / Ca2+シグナル / 温度補償性 / CaMKII / 進化的保存性 / Na+/Ca2+交換輸送体 / Ca2+シグナリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究ではNCXとCaMKIIによる"カルシウムクロック"がいかにして自律振動するのかを解明する。そして、「生物時計の起源は光Ca2+シグナル」という仮説を検証するため、NCXとCaMKIIが体内時計だけでなく光受容においても中心的に機能するか否かを検証する。そこで個体レベルにおいて、体内時計の中枢組織あるいは光受容の中枢組織においてNCXやCaMKIIを欠損したマウスを作製し、自発行動リズムと明暗サイクルに対するリズム同調能を解析する。また細胞レベルの解析から、Ca2+振動制御因子を同定する。さらに、細胞での光Ca2+シグナル伝達系を構築し、NCXやCaMKIIの役割を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that Ca2+ signaling is a universal mechanism for temperature compensation of the circadian clock. In addition, we investigated which isoforms of the plasma membrane Na+/Ca2+ exchanger (NCX) or Ca2+/CaM-dependent protein kinase II (CaMKII) are involved in the control of mammalian behavioral rhythms by using mutant mice. We reported that NCX2 hetero knockout mice or NCX2 hetero NCX3 homo knockout mice exhibit long period length in wheel-running rhythms compared to wild-type mice (Science Advances, 2021). Furthermore, we found that the CaMKIIalpha and CaMKIIbeta mutant mice showed decreased amplitude in locomotor activity rhythms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写ループ (TTFL)モデルは、概日時計の基本骨格として30年近く受け入れられてきた。しかし近年、時計遺伝子が機能しない細胞においても概日リズムが観察され、振動メカニズムの再考が求められている。そして、動物、植物、真菌、シアノバクテリアで保存された起源的な振動本体が存在することが示唆されていた。申請者は、温度補償性という概日時計の特性の研究から、Na+/Ca2+交換輸送体 (NCX)とCa2+/カルモジュリン依存性タンパク質キナーゼII (CaMKII)がTTFLの上流に位置する鍵分子であることを見出し、細胞内Ca2+シグナルは生物系統で保存された起源的な時計の仕組みであることを突き止めた。