Project/Area Number |
20H03294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiga Sakiko 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90254383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
品田 哲郎 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30271513)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光周性 / 幼若ホルモン / 神経ペプチド / ルリキンバエ / 概日時計 / 時計遺伝子 / Diuretic hormone 31 / アラタ体 / PLニューロン / UPLC/MSMS / 時計細胞 / JHB3 / pars lateralis / DH31 / 免疫組織化学 / JH / PERIOD |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの動物は24時間を測る概日時計を使って日長を読み、生理状態を切り替え季節に適応する。本研究は昆虫をモデルとし、「脳内の概日時計がどうやって日長を測るか?」という問題を休眠現象から解明する。ルリキンバエは短日条件では卵巣発達を止め休眠に入る。この光周性を用い、「概日時計を構成する2種類の細胞 s-LNvとDNmが時刻を照らし合わせることにより日長を測定し、短日では時計細胞が幼若ホルモン分泌を抑制することにより休眠が誘導される」という仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many insects use photoperiodism for seasonal adaptation, but it is not known how circadian clock cells measure day length and regulate diapause. This study suggests that some neurons in the pars lateralis of the brain in the blowfly Protophormia terraenovae have dual functions: circadian clock and neurosecretion. The neuropeptide Dh31 secreted by these neurons inhibits the synthesis and secretion of juvenile hormone by the corpus allatum. This clock/neurosecretory neuron may play a role in induction or maintaining diapause by suppressing JH synthesis in the corpus allatum under short-day conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物や植物は光周性を用いて季節に対応している。多くの昆虫は過酷な季節の到来を日長から予測し、あらかじめ生殖や成長を抑制した休眠に入る。日長の判断には24時間を計る体内時計が用いられると考えられている。本研究では、昆虫の脳に時計と神経ホルモン分泌という二つの機能を持つ神経細胞が存在することが示唆された。これは、今後、動物が季節を予測し過酷な環境に備えるためのメカニズムの解明につながるという学術的意義を有する。また、本研究は昆虫の休眠調節にも関連し、様々な環境問題に直面する中、ヒトと昆虫がうまく共存する手掛かりを与える広い意味での社会的意義を有している。