Project/Area Number |
20H03295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 伸彦 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10432155)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 海馬 / 大脳皮質 / 脳波 / カルシウム活動 / 徐波 / シータ活動 / 協調活動 / カルシウムイメージング / 皮質 / 脳領域間 / イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海馬は空間記憶やエピソード記憶の形成に必須であるが、海馬で形成された記憶は 長時間かけて大脳皮質に移動していく。この記憶移動過程を電気生理と組み合わせた全大脳皮質イメージングで検証し、解剖的な基盤を3次元電子顕微鏡で観測する。動物に分かり易い行動実験パラダイムを与え、異なる情報を処理する皮質間の同調活動が生じるようにする。その学習過程を繰り返すことで、海馬との動機活動が必要であるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed simultaneous measurement of hippocampal EEG activity and neocortical calcium activity with transgenic mice. Fortunately, we were able to observe strong activity correlations between the hippocampus and neocortex in both theta condition and slow wave activities. We compared two groups of animals which were reared in socially isolated condition (ISO) and enriched condition (ENR). In both groups, we found a correlation between hippocampal and cortical activity during theta activity as well as sharp wave and ripples (SWR). The former is a novel finding because it is technically difficult due to requirement of high time resolution. Interestingly, we observed stronger correlation between hippocampal EEG activities and neocortical calcium oscillations in ISO animals than ENR groups. After submission, a lot of analyses were demanded by reviewers. Unfortunately, due to lab move and a lot of educational duties, I still need more time to make this paper published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境依存的な脳機能の修飾は神経科学のみならず、精神医学・神経病理学上も重要な問題であり、豊かな環境飼育がなぜ神経疾患に抵抗性を示すかを解明することは重要である。もともと研究では豊かな環境で脳全般の協調活動が増大するという仮説の下実験を行ったが、それとは正反対の結果を得た。左右海馬では豊かな環境飼育で協調活動が増加するので、環境操作は回路特異的に神経活動を修飾するという結果を示した。