Chromosome engineering to see how inversions and translocations affect plant genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Yusuke  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80442945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 幸大  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323448)
FAWCETT JEFFREY  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 上級研究員 (50727394)
平野 智也  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80455584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords染色体 / 重複 / 重イオンビーム / エピゲノム / シロイヌナズナ / 染色体再編成 / 3Dゲノム構造 / 転座 / 逆位 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム領域の重複、欠失、逆位、転座などの染色体再編成によって生じる構造変異は、生物の進化に大きく貢献してきたと考えられていが、遺伝子のコピー数の変化を伴わない逆位や転座どのように表現型に影響を与えるのかは不明である。研究代表者は、逆位や転座が、それぞれ周辺領域の遺伝子発現量および形態変化に影響を及ぼすと考えている。本研究では、高効率の逆位や転座を導入できる重イオンビームや、狙った箇所に逆位や転座を導入できるゲノム編集技術を駆使して、逆位や転座をモデル植物シロイヌナズナに導入し、これらが遺伝子発現や植物の表現型にどのように影響を与えるのかを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of chromosomal rearrangements, such as inversions and translocations, in evolution has been suggested by comparative genomic analyses. To investigate the more direct effects of chromosomal rearrangements, we studied the effects of rearrangements on gene expression and traits in three mutants having rearrangements. One of them, the Ar55-as5 mutant, has slower initial leaf growth and delayed flower maturation, but larger final plant size and longer life span. This mutant has a novel chromosome that is composed of an inverted chromosome 2 and part of chromosome 4, in addition to the normal 10 chromosomes. Higher gene expression was observed in this new chromosome, and H3K4me3 modifications were accumulated there. This is the first finding that the chromatin of the novel duplicated chromosome tends to be relaxed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体再編成が生物の進化に影響を与えたであろうことは疑う余地はない。しかし、再編成が生物の形質に与える影響についての知見は乏しく、世界中の研究者が注目するところである。従来、1本ずつの染色体が重複したトリソミーやゲノム全体が倍化したシロイヌナズナで同様な実験が行われたが、エピゲノムへの影響はそれほど大きなものではなかった。これに対し本研究では、新規に出現した重複染色体が転写活性型ヒストンであるH3K4me3を集積し、実際に高い遺伝子発現量を示すことがわかった。このようなダイナミックな遺伝子発現量の変化が生物の大進化に何らかの影響を与えたのかもしれない。今後、各遺伝子に与える影響を精査していく。