Revisiting genetic information: introducing the concept of the collective dynamics of DNA and water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Imashimizu Masahiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90465930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 真人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30386643)
徳永 裕二  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80713354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサブテラヘルツ / DNA / 転写因子 / 反復配列 / イミノプロトン / 水素結合ネットワーク / 溶液NMR / 水和 / 水素結合 / テラヘルツ / 反復パターン / 水 / 反復DNA配列 / テラヘルツ光 / 転写調節 / 遺伝情報 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 転写開始 / ポージング / アボーティブ転写 / 水素結合ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
生物のゲノムDNA配列には、様々な反復パターンがコードされている。私達は、酵素が熱揺らぎを反復DNA配列と組み合わせて利用する転写調節機構を発見した。しかし、個々の反復パターンがどのようにDNAの物性と結びつき、転写反応に影響するのか、その詳細は未解明である。本研究では、熱揺らぎを水素結合ダイナミクスとして捉え、DNAの反復パターンと水素結合ダイナミクスの相関から転写調節機能を理解することを目的とする。また、テラヘルツ光を用いてDNAと水の水素結合ネットワークに摂動を与える。本研究の達成により、DNAの遺伝学的な概念とDNA・水の協同的な分子運動に基づいた物性的な概念を繋げることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using transcription initiation by RNA polymerase and DNA-transcription factor binding as targets of analysis, we biochemically and statistically evaluated repetitive DNA sequence-dependent transcriptional regulations. We also spectroscopically evaluated changes in physicochemical properties of double-stranded DNA and hydration water and their repetitive sequence dependence. In particular, we performed solution NMR experiments for measuring iminoproton exchange of aqueous DNA solution samples containing various types of repetitive sequences and dielectric relaxation measurements of the DNA solutions. Combining the above measurements with perturbations to the hydrogen bonding network by sub-THz irradiation, we attempted to interpret the relationship between the hysicochemical properties and biomolecular functions as microscopically as possible from the results obtained. These results suggest a direct effect of the sub-THz excitation on hydrogen bond recombination in the DNA-water system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピコ秒付近の生体高分子と水の集団的な運動あるいは分子間の運動が、通常マイクロ秒以下の遅い生物分子機能を駆動する機構は、分光研究や理論研究から長く示唆されていた。しかし、振動・回転モードの励起や緩和過程の分光分析から得られた解釈を生物学的な機能に結び付けるには、物理化学から生物学までの学問領域の壁を乗り越える必要があり、容易ではない。本研究は、生物学の現象論と分子分光研究で得られた微視的な情報を結びつける新しい学際研究に位置づけることができる。上述した本研究の成果は、DNAの遺伝学的な概念とDNA・水分子の集団的な分子間運動に基づいた物性的な概念を繋げる学術基盤としての意義があると考えている。