Evolutionary biological studies of initial transitions of gender phenotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Hisayoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 客員共同研究員 (40250104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 晴代  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (20722672)
河地 正伸  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 室長 (50260469)
高橋 文雄  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60332318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性進化 / 性多様性 / 性決定遺伝子 / 性染色体 / 性決定領域 / ボルボックス類 / 全ゲノム解析 / 両性型 / 緑藻ボルボックス / 雌雄異体種 / バイセクシュアル種 / 進化 / 交配システムの進化 / ホモタリック / ヘテロタリック / 緑藻類 / ボルボックス系列 / プレオドリナ / ボルボックス / 交配システム転換進化 / 性表現進化 / 雌雄性 / ゲノム / 緑藻ボルボックス系列 / 交配システム進化 / Volvox / 性決定領域(SDR)
Outline of Research at the Start
メスとオスの配偶子が同一個体につくられる雌雄同体の自殖種の原型は微細藻類・菌類に認められ、“ヘテロタリック(雌雄異株)”の性表現とは別に、一つの株内に両性の配偶子をつくる”ホモタリック(雌雄同株)”が存在する。本研究では性の進化生物学的研究が進展している「緑藻ボルボックス系列」に着目する。特に、メス・オスに加えてホモタリックの3 種類の性表現をもつホモタリック種への移行段階のプレオドリナの1種、並びにホモタリック種からヘテロタリック種への進化の初期段階に相当することが推測されるボルボックスの1種を材料として、ホモタリック種とヘテロタリック種の相互転換の初期進化の分子遺伝学的基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole genomes of closely related species of Volvox, heterothallic V.reticuliferus and homothallic V. africanus, were generated and analyzed to reveal expanded (ca. 1 Mbp.) sex-determining regions (SDRs) in V. reticuliferus and expanded (ca. 1 Mbp.) SDR-like region (SDLR)in V. africanus. SDLRs were continuous and had male or female origin. Thus, expanded SDR/SDLR seems essential for heterothallic and homothallic sexual reproduction of Volvox. In addition, trioecy (mating system with male, female and bisexual phenotypes) of haploid species was firstly found in the volvocine species Pleodorina starrii. By generating de novo whole genomes of the three phenotypes of P. starrii, molecular genetic bases for evolution of trioecy (drastic reorganization of male and female SDRs of the ancestral heterothallic species) were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両性の特徴を同時に持つ生物(両性種)がどのように誕生したかを明らかにする目的で、ボルボックスの両性種と近縁種の全ゲノム解析を実施した。その結果、両性種でメスまたはオス側の性染色体の性決定領域の残存が明らかなり、性染色体の両性種における重要性が示唆された。また、3種類の性別(メス、オス、両性型)を持つハプロイド種がボルボックス類のプレオドリナで初めて明らかになった。本種の新規全ゲノム解析から、性染色体のメス・オス特異的遺伝子に大規模な再編成が認められた。3種類の性別が安定的に共存している生物種の存在が示唆され、性別の決定システムと性のダイバーシティーの研究分野に大きく影響することが期待された。