Analyses of Kenyon cell type diversification in hymenopteran insect brains and its relationship with behavioral evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeo Kubo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10201469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミツバチ / ハバチ / ハチ目昆虫 / キノコ体 / ケニヨン細胞 / エクダイソン情報伝達系 / 進化動態 / ゲノム編集 / Mblk-1 / ecdysone receptor / ChIP-seq解析 / 単一細胞RNA-seq解析 / 行動進化 / 転写因子 / セイヨウミツバチ / カブラハバチ / mKast / EcR / 社会性昆虫 / 脳機能進化 / 連合学習 / Mblk-1/E93 / ハチ目 / 脳高次中枢
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、これまでミツバチの脳の「分子的解剖」を遂行した結果、① ミツバチの脳高次中枢(キノコ体)を構成する「中間型」ケニヨン細胞サブタイプを新たに発見した。② ハバチ→有錐類→有剣類というハチ目昆虫の行動進化に伴って、キノコ体のケニヨン細胞サブタイプが増加していることを見出し、ハチ目昆虫の行動進化が相関するとの仮説を提出した。③ ミツバチに初めてゲノム編集法を適用し、遺伝子欠失ミツバチを作出した。本研究は、これまでの研究代表者の独自の研究成果に基づき、ハチ目昆虫のケニヨン細胞サブタイプの機能と進化の解析する点で、世界的にも類例を見ない、全く独創的な研究課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that the number of Kenyon cell subtypes that constitute the mushroom bodies, a higher brain center of the honey bees, increased from 1 type in solitary/phytophagous sawflies that have ancestral traits, to 2 types in solitary/parasitic Apocrita species, and to 3 types in nidificating/social Aculeate species, in correlation with the behavioral evolution in hymenopteran insects, suggesting that the increase in the number of Kenyon cell subtypes may have served as a neural basis for behavioral evolution in hymenopteran insects. In this research project, we elucidated for the first time the evolutionary dynamics of the Kenyon cell subtypes that constitute the mushroom bodies of hymenopteran insects and proposed the possibility that transcription factors that function in the ecdysone signaling pathway are remobilized to have unique target genes as the molecular basis for the generation of new Kenyon cell subtypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハチ目昆虫ではミツバチなどの営巣性/社会性の種類(有剣類)が良く知られているが、単独性(ハバチなど)や寄生性の種類(有錐類)も存在し、多様な行動様式を示す種類を含む分類群である。加えて、ハチ目昆虫は哺乳類に比べ小さく簡単な構造の脳をもつため、行動進化の基盤となった神経機構の進化を調べる上で有用である。ヒトを含む高等動物の脳では高次脳機能は大脳新皮質の各領野に分配されているが、こうした脳機能局在の生理的意義とその進化の分子神経基盤はほとんど不明である。本研究で得られた知見は、ハチ目のみならず動物一般の高次脳機能の進化の理解にも寄与し得る、学術的に重要な研究成果と考えられる。