Dynamics of proteostasis function during thermo-tolerant evolution of E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Toshihiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90339200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 暢明  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 准教授 (90647356)
古倉 健嗣  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30344039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテオスタシス / 高温適応進化 / 大腸菌 / シャペロニン / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
プロテオスタシスは、生命維持に必須であり、タンパク質の正しいフォールディング、不要タンパク質の分解、およびそれらの制御因子の発現制御などにより維持されている。しかし外部環境変化への適応進化における、プロテオスタシスの挙動に関する知見はほとんど無い。本申請では、大腸菌高温適応進化におけるプロテオスタシスネットワークの挙動とその機能を、①プロテオスタシス制御因子の変異機能解析、②シャペロン系因子のターゲットタンパク質網羅解析、③プロテオスタシス制御転写因子σ32のターゲット遺伝子とその転写制御能の解析、により解明する。本研究により、持続ストレスに対する生命の維持・進化機構の理解が進む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on mutations in rpoH, which encodes groL in the chaperone network and σ32, a central factor in the heat shock transcriptional regulatory network, to elucidate its function in the proteostasis network of high temperature-adapted evolved E. coli. Genome analysis of the evolved strains adapted to high temperatures showed a high mutation rate in the proteostasis system, suggesting that mutations in chaperonin GroE are particularly important. rpoH mutation A264V was beneficial in the high temperature adapted strains and increased the expression of proteostasis system genes. We established a method for purification of GroE complexes containing substrate proteins that are important for comprehensive analysis of changes in target proteins caused by mutations in chaperonin GroE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、プロテオスタシス系の必須遺伝子は、進化において全て変異し、最大で遺伝子あたり4カ所の変異が確認されたことなどから、致死ストレス適応進化におけるプロテオスタシス系の重要性が示された。このことは、プロテオスタシス系が、生命の持つ頑健性と柔らかさの根源となるロバストネスに大きく関与していることを示している。プロテオスタシスの持つ変化の許容力は、進化ばかりでなく癌化などの現象にも大きく関与することが想定され、研究成果はこれらの方面にも役立つ可能性がある。