Genetic basis for bacterial gut and intracellular symbioses in different hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yoshitomo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (30571864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 和貴  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40799194)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共生 / 昆虫 / 微生物 / 進化 / 遺伝的基盤 / 細胞内共生
Outline of Research at the Start
あらゆる真核生物の共通祖先で生じたミトコンドリア獲得のインパクトからもわかるように、細菌との細胞内共生は生物進化において重要な役割を果たしてきた。100万種以上が知られる昆虫はその半数が細胞内共生細菌を持つと言われ、細胞内共生の理解に向けて古くから研究が行われてきた。しかし、共生細菌の培養や遺伝子組換えが難しい事から、昆虫における細胞内共生の遺伝的基盤についてはほとんど理解が進んでいない。本研究では、カメムシ類で見つかった「異なる宿主で腸内共生と細胞内共生を行う」培養・遺伝子組換え可能な共生細菌を対象に、共生の遺伝的基盤を徹底解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About half of the more than one million known species of insects are estimated to possess intracellular symbiotic bacteria, and research has long been conducted to understand the phenomenon of intracellular symbiosis. However, most symbiotic bacteria are highly adapted to the host’s internal environment, making culture and genetic recombination difficult, and genetic bases of intracellular symbiosis remain unclear. We have studied Caballeronia, the gut (extracellular) symbiont of the stinkbugs that can be genetically modified, and have recently discovered that this bacterium is the intracellular symbiosis in the lygaeoid stinkbugs. This study was conducted to thoroughly elucidate the genetic basis of this genetically manipulatable intracellular symbiont. By screening for mutants of the symbiotic bacterium, we succeeded in identifying a symbiont gene involved in intracellular symbiosis, and in addition, we succeeded in identifying a host gene that underpins the intracellular symbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらゆる真核生物の共通祖先で生じたミトコンドリア獲得のインパクトからもわかるように、細菌との細胞内共生は生物進化において極めて重要な役割を果たしてきた。100万種以上が知られる昆虫はその約半数が何らかの細胞内共生細菌を持つと言われており、細胞内共生現象の理解に向けて古くから研究が行われてきた。しかしその一方で、細胞内共生の進化プロセスや共生の維持機構についてはほとんど解明されていないのが現状である。その大きな理由は、細胞内共生細菌の多くが宿主体外で培養ができず、遺伝子組換えが困難な点にある。これによって、細胞内共生の遺伝的基盤のほとんどが未解明であり、この意味で本研究の学術的意義は大きい。