The origin and mechanism of pheromone reception elucidated by novel vomeronasal receptor ancV1R
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nikaido Masato  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70432010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 順二  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (60405339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsancV1R / 脊椎動物 / 哺乳類 / 鋤鼻器官 / 進化 / V1R / フェロモン / フェロモン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本計画では、ancV1Rの機能に関わる研究と、ancV1Rを指標とした鋤鼻器官の起源に関する研究を並行して行なうことを予定しており、鋤鼻器官の起源に関しては3年間のうちに論文化を目指す。機能に関してはancV1R-KOマウスのリガンド応答性に関わる内容を論文化した後に、より詳細なタンパク質レベルでのシグナル伝達機構を明らかにすべくさらなる研究計画を展開していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For organisms on Earth, the reproductive system is central for generating offspring and maintaining biodiversity. The vertebrate pheromone (vomeronasal) sensing plays a pivotal role in this reproductive system. In our previous study on coelacanth genome, we discovered a novel pheromone receptor gene “ancV1R”, shared by almost all vertebrates from ancient fish to terrestrial mammals. In this study, we explored the function and evolutionary origin of the pheromone (vomeronasal) sensing system in vertebrates 1. by elucidating the function of ancV1R using knockout mice, 2. by investigating the expression of ancV1R in the olfactory organ of ancient fish, and by conducting a more comprehensive search for V1R using genome informatics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は哺乳類のフェロモン受容体V1R遺伝子群の中でも特に、ほぼ全ての脊椎動物が共有し、全ての鋤鼻神経細胞に発現する「ancV1R」について進化学的な解析をおこなった。その結果、ancV1Rが哺乳類の生殖行動に重要な働きをもつこと、そしてフェロモン受容に特化した鋤鼻器官の起源は肉鰭類の共通祖先まで遡ることを明らかにした。これは生物多様性の創出・維持の中心ともいえるフェロモン受容の機能と起源を理解する上で極めて重要な知見を与えたと言える。また将来的には、このancV1Rのリガンドを用いた家畜動物の繁殖管理といった産業応用についても十分に期待され、その社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。