Subsurface carbon cycle: Investigation of the microbial methanogenic process from lignin derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Shun'ichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 副主任研究員 (10556913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 志野  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10557002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天然ガス田 / 地下圏微生物 / バチアーキオータ門 / メタゲノム解析 / 芳香族メトキシ化合物 / メタン生成微生物群集 / mRNAseq / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / 天然ガス鉱床 / Bathyarchaeota / 水溶性天然ガス田 / メタゲノム / メタトランスクリプトーム / メタン菌 / メタン生成
Outline of Research at the Start
地下圏環境における炭素循環の最終生成物であるメタンは、微生物群集が協調し、リグニンやフミン酸といった難分解性有機物が多段階で分解することで生成される。本研究では、天然ガス田湧出地下水中の微生物群を対象として、網羅的メタオミクス解析、難分解性有機物とその中間代謝産物の分解微生物群集の取得、主要微生物の単離、それらの分解特性解析を行い、知見を統合することで地下圏に普遍的にみられる難分解性有機物からのメタン生成プロセスの解明を目指す。この微生物プロセスは、メタンハイドレートや天然ガス鉱床形成においても重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the subsurface microbial processes that degrade persistent organic matter such as lignin and generate methane, we studied the subsurface methanogenic microbial community of a Minami-Kanto natural gas field. At first, methanogenic archaea in the brine formation water from six different natural gas wells were identified using metagenomic analyses. Subsequently, we performed enrichment cultures of the subsurface microorganisms using intermediate metabolites of lignin degradation (aromatic methoxy compounds, benzoic acid, acetic acid, hydrogen, etc.) as the sole carbon and energy source. Among them, archaea of the phylum Bathyarchaeota, which were presumed to be responsible for the degradation of aromatic methoxy compounds, were further cultured and their genome structures and physiological functions were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、南関東ガス田の地下圏において働いている微生物群集の機能の一端を理解することができた。南関東ガス田は、可採埋蔵量が3,685億m3にも達する国内最大の水溶性天然ガス田であり、わが国の重要な資源の生産地である。また、埋蔵量としては1兆m3を超えると言われる南海トラフ海底下のメタンハイドレートを胚胎する層準とも地質学的に類似しており、その「微生物起源のメタン」の成因を明らかにすることはわが国の資源的観点から見ても、非常に重要である。本研究で得られた知見、用いられた解析技術は、今後、世界中の各種天然ガスサイトにおける、メタン生成の成因解明の基盤となるであろう。