Stoichiometric effects of leaf litter on grazing and detritus food chains in aquatic ecosystems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Urabe Jotaro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (50250163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords湖沼 / 異地性有機物 / 落葉 / 生食連鎖 / 腐食連鎖 / 生態化学量論 / 樹木 / 藻類 / 植生 / 微生物群集 / 食物網動態 / 食物網胴体 / 湖沼生態系 / 栄養補償 / リン / 窒素 / プランクトン / 生元素 / 栄養塩
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、山地湖沼生態系の維持機構を陸上起源有機物の栄養補償機能と生態化学量論から明らかにする。山地湖沼では、落葉など陸上起源有機物をエネルギー源としてその生態系が支えられているとしばしば考えられて来た。しかし、落葉には有機体炭素や窒素に加え、湖沼一次生産を制限するリンも少ないながら含まれている。したがって、もし浸漬した落葉からリンが容易に溶出するのであれば、落葉起源有機物は湖沼の一次生産生産も十分に駆動していることになる。そこで、異なる樹種の落葉から溶出する栄養物質を測定するとともに、それら栄養物質のエネルギー源としての直接、及びリン源としての間接的な山地湖沼への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study measured the concentrations of nutrients and organic matter leached from leaf litter of 11 tree species when immersed in water. The results showed that the leaching efficiencies of carbon, nitrogen, and phosphorus differed greatly among leaf litter species, with phosphorus having the highest leaching efficiency for all tree species, followed by carbon. Then, the study We then examined algal growth rate and CNP stoichiometry in litter leachate culture media from the 11 tree species. Both algal growth rate and stoichiometry were highly variable among leaf litter species. We also examined changes in aquatic communities developed in the microcosm with different leaf litter species, and showed that the relative importance between the grazing and detritus food chains for supporting higher trophic levels in aquatic ecosystems may change if the composition of tree species supplying leaf litter in the watershed is altered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々の生態系は独立に成立しているのではなく、異地性有機物のフロー、すなわち栄養補償を介して関連している。これまで、森林から河川湖沼に流入する落葉などの異地性有機物は、炭素・エネルギー源となるため、腐食連鎖を通じて水圏高次生産を涵養していると考えられてきた。しかし、本研究により落葉は植物プランクトンの栄養源としても重要で、生食連鎖も促進すること、しかしその影響の大きさは落葉樹種によって異なっていること、などが実験的に示された。これら結果は、集水域の植生変化は河川湖沼生物群集にも大きく影響する可能性を示しており、水圏生態系の保全には集水域植生を健全に維持していくことの重要性を示している。