How does the interspecific variation of leaf traits affect the acclimation capacity of plants?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Riichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10632250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日浦 勉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70250496)
南光 一樹  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40588951)
高橋 俊一  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (80620153)
牧野 能士  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20443442)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords順化能力 / 葉の厚さ / 光合成能力 / 種内変異 / 生態学
Outline of Research at the Start
地球環境変動に対する生態系の応答が注目されるが、どのような植物がどこまで順化できるのかを正しく説明できる理論は未だ導かれていない。本研究では葉の重要な機能的形質である厚さおよび光合成能力の順化能力が種内でどのように変異しているかを調べ、これらの順化能力に関連する形質・環境・遺伝子を明らかにすることを目的とする。葉の厚さが異なるグループを複数用いて、異なる光・温度環境への順化実験を行う。順化能力のばらつきと各グループの形質・由来地の環境・ゲノム変異との関連を調べることで、葉の厚さと光合成能力の順化能力、ひいては植物の順化戦略を規定するメカニズムおよび生態学的意義に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The response of ecosystems to the global environmental change is a current important topic. In the present research we studied an intraspecific variation of plant acclimation capacity in relation to the variation of plant traits, genomes and habitat environments, to gain a basic information to predict how each plant acclimate to the future environment. Fagus crenata showed a clear variation in leaf vein density, which would suggest that plants from low latitudes gained the traits to tolerate high transpiration demands. The plants origin from the highest latitude have significantly thinner leaves compared to the other groups, both in non-shaded and shaded conditions. We conducted a genomic analysis of these groups and a gene reported to be involved in drought tolerance showed a significant effect on this variation of the leaf thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で主に解析を行った葉の厚さは、葉面積あたりに保有できる葉緑体の量を制限する強い要因である事が知られており、葉面積あたりの光合成能力と特に種内で強い相関を持つ。また、光合成の順化能力にもこの葉の厚さの変化が必要である事が私たちの先行研究から明らかになっている。今回はこの葉の厚さの変異への関与が強く示唆される遺伝子が明らかになったことから、この遺伝子を制御する遺伝子や、この遺伝子によって制御を受ける遺伝子などを調べていくことで、どのような植物がどのように将来の環境変動に応答できるかの推測や、環境変動に強い作物などの育種に将来的に応用されていくと期待される。