Analyses of mechanisms of the trade-off in altitudinal adaptation in relation to phenotypic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Kouki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10272006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 耕介  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50462718)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords標高適応 / 低温耐性 / F2雑種解析 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 局所適応 / ゲノム比較 / エコタイプ / 自然変異 / ストレス応答 / 遺伝子解析 / 局所進化 / 遺伝子変異 / 温度適応 / 標高傾度 / 環境応答 / 標高 / 種内変異 / 選択 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
多数のF2個体をストレス環境あるいは現地の環境で育成し、特徴的な表現型(高い/低いストレス耐性、高い/低い生存率・高い/低い成長速度など)をもつ個体の全ゲノム解析を行う。QTL解析により、それぞれの表現型に貢献する遺伝子を特定する。初年度は人工気象機における育成と現地への移植実験を開始し、二年度・三年度に表現型データの解析とゲノム解析を行い、遺伝子を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied traits and genome of high and low altitudinal ecotypes of Arabidopsis halleri to find traits and genes related to altitudinal adaptations and trade-offs for their background. We produced many F2 hybrids of high and low latitudinal ecotypes and analyzed their tolerance to freezing temperature and photoinhibition at low temperatures. We found that high altitudinal ecotype is more tolerant to both freezing temperature and photoinhibition at low temperatures. We performed the genome-wide association analysis for the traits and detected several genes that are correlated with freezing or photoinhibition tolerance. We also found a trade-off between tolerance to photoinactivation of photosystem II and rate of recovery in photoinhibited photosystem II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標高適応に関連した低温耐性がエコタイプ間で違うことを明らかにしたとともに、関連する遺伝子の特定に成功した。これらの知見は、温暖化を含む生物の温度応答の理解を深めるとともに、低温耐性作物の作出に貢献する可能性がある。