Arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis in broad-leaved deciduous forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tomimatsu Hiroshi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (40555398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 潤  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80272011)
松尾 歩  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90868754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords夏緑樹林 / アーバスキュラー菌根 / 菌根共生ネットワーク / DNAメタバーコーディング分析 / 生活史
Outline of Research at the Start
大多数の陸上植物は、根圏でアーバスキュラー菌根菌(AM菌)と共生しており、生態系の一次生産や物質循環における菌根共生の重要性は広く認識されている。しかし、植物とAM菌の共生関係は、これまで実験環境下で解明されてきた部分が大きく、いわば菌根の「潜在的な」機能が分かっているに過ぎない。本研究では北日本の夏緑樹林を対象として、植物とAM菌による菌根共生の実態を(1)植物とAM菌の相互作用ネットワーク、(2)AM菌群衆の形成過程における宿主植物の重要性、(3)植物の生活史を通じた菌根共生の時間動態、の3つの観点から解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority of terrestrial plants form symbiotic associations with arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi, and the importance of mycorrhizal symbiosis in primary production and nutrient cycling of ecosystems is widely recognized. However, much of our understanding of AM symbiosis has been derived from studies conducted under experimental conditions. To comprehend the 'actual functions' of AM, it is essential to promote research in natural field settings. In this study, we examined the reality of AM symbiosis by focusing on temperate deciduous forests in northern Japan. Specifically, we demonstrated that AM fungal communities differ between canopy trees and understory plants, and that in forest ecosystems, the symbiotic relationship with AM fungi progresses gradually as plants grow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林生態系における菌根共生の研究では、これまで主に外生菌根が注目されてきた。外生菌根菌と共生する種はわずか2%ほどだが、その大部分が林冠木であること、外生菌根菌が子実体(きのこ)をつくること、菌根が肉眼で容易に観察できることなどから、野外でも多くの研究が行われてきた。しかし、それ以外の林冠木や大部分の林床植物が共生しているAM菌は、外生菌根菌とは門レベルで異なっており、知見がそのまま当てはまらない。本研究は、これまで見過ごされてきた菌根共生の新たな理解に繋がると考えられる。