Study of the ecology of ultra-small prokaryotes in deep rock environments by local genomic and mineral analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yohey  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00359168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 真悟  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 上級研究員 (40554548)
石村 豊穂  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80422012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDPANN / ゲノム解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 岩石内生命 / 金属硫化物チムニー / CPR / 極小原核生物 / 深部環境 / 地下生命圏 / 16S rRNA遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
深海や地底に代表される深部環境に生息する原核生物は、光合成生物の影響を受けづらいため、地球初期生命や地球外生命との関連性から重要視される。深部花崗岩では、細胞とゲノムのサイズが小さな難培養性原核生物が優占する。しかし、岩石内部での極小原核生物の存在量や分布、代謝については不明である。本研究では、岩石内部に生息する原核生物の空間的分布と細胞サイズを可視化し、細胞周辺の鉱物を解析する方法を組み合わせて、極小原核生物と鉱物との関係性を明らかにする。極小原核生物と鉱物との関係を明らかにした局所部を対象に、ゲノム解析、培養を行い、岩石内部の極小原核生物の活性や代謝様式の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A metal sulfide chimney sample collected from a deep-sea hydrothermal vent in the southern Mariana Trough was studied for the ecology oft CPR and DPANN. In order to detect CPR and DPANN, microorganisms were visualized inside the rock sample using the imaging technology developed in previous research.
Ultra-small cells were observed by Nano-solid analysis in the metal sulfide chimney sample. By Raman spectroscopy, we also confirmed the presence of amorphous silica around the ultra-small cells. In addition, we succeeded in constructing a nearly complete genome of DPANN from the chimney sample.
Local sampling was attempted by making a thin section with a diamond band saw. After fluorescently staining the thin sections, the locations of microorganisms were localized by fluorescence microscopy. For local sampling, a high-precision micromill system was used. Although we were not able to obtain genomic data from the locally obtained sample, mineral analysis was successful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱水が盛んに噴出しているチムニー内部には、微生物の生存に必要な栄養が供給されているため、微生物の生息は知られている。しかし、熱水噴出が終了した後に、海底に取り残されているチムニー内部は栄養に乏しく、生命の生息が可能かについては不明であった。今回の研究チームによる生態系の発見は、熱水からのエネルギー供給による一次生産に立脚するという、従来の深海底熱水噴出孔生態系の概念を一変した。また、発見した極小原核生物は、より始原的であり、生命進化初期に誕生したグループであることが遺伝子解析により明らかになった。そのため、本研究の成果により生命の誕生から初期進化に関する研究が進展すると期待される。