Processes and driving factors of host shift and diversification in endophytic phytophagous insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Makoto  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (80204494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsleaf-miner / Agromyzidae / phytophagous insect / host shift / diversification / liverwort / hornwort / bryophyte / Marchantia / Phytoliriomyza / 潜葉虫 / 寄主特異性 / ハモグリバエ / コケ / ハバチ / コケ植物 / 苔類 / ツノゴケ / ハモグリガ / 多様性 / ハモグリバエ科 / データベース / 被子植物 / 植食性昆虫 / 多様化 / 絶対送粉共生
Outline of Research at the Start
食植性昆虫は著しく高い多様性を持っているが、植物と植食性昆虫の相乗多様化過程は進化学の重要なテーマの一つである。内在性食植性昆虫はとりわけ寄主特異性の高いグループであり、その代表が潜葉虫である。一方、内在性昆虫が直接送粉者としてかかわる共生関係として、コミカンソウ科の絶対送粉共生系がある。本研究は、潜葉虫寄生系と絶対送粉共生系双方に焦点を当て、コケ以上の日本産植物すべてを対象にした寄主植物利用様式の膨大なデータベースを完成させる一方で、植物と昆虫の系統関係を照合させつつ、内在性食植性昆虫の起源・寄主転換・多様化の過程とその駆動要因を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through extensive search for diversity of leaf-miners, I found remarkable diversity of agromyzid flies associated with bryophytes. While only one agromyzid species had been described in the world, in Japan I found 39 bryophyte-associated agromyzid species, all of which belongs to Phytoliriomyza, and 37 among 39 were described as new species. Among the 39 spp., 36 utilize liverworts, 3 utilize hornworts, and all were highly host-specific. Molecular phylogenetic analyses revealed that host shift from angiosperm to bryophytes had occurred once, and that repeated host shifts across bryophyte genera/species caused the thallus-miner diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、食植性昆虫は被子植物の多様化に追随するように多様化したと考えられてきた。しかし本研究は、コケ植物を利用するハモグリバエ類が高い多様性をもち、しかもそれぞれの種が高い寄主特異性を持っており、寄主転換の繰り返しを伴う食植性昆虫の多様化が、被子植物上だけでなくコケ植物上でも起こったことを世界で初めて明らかにした。タイ類は油体に多くの二次代謝産物を含有しているが、油体が被食防衛に深く関わってきた可能性も示された。コケ食昆虫にはコバネガ類やシトネアブ類のような中世代起源のものが知られていたが、新生代に被子植物食からコケ食になった種群もあるという今回の発見は、植物食の進化に多くの示唆を与える。