Development of a framework for controlling aquatic ecosystem dynamics using host-parasite systems as a model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ushio Masayuki  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (40722814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鏡味 麻衣子  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20449250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態系制御 / 宿主-寄生者系 / 非線形時系列解析 / ツボカビ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では研究代表者が取得した世界的に見ても非常に貴重な「高頻度かつ網羅的な生物群集時系列データ」と「先進的な非線形時系列データの解析手法」を利用して、野外生態系での生物個体数の増減やその要因を予測し、その予測を野外における操作実験によって証明することを目的とする。野外の系として閉鎖淡水系 (例えば人工的に生成した小型水槽) を対象とし、その中の宿主-寄生者系の操作を試みる。具体的にはツボカビと藻類を対象にしてその個体数増減の制御を試みる。本研究を通して、複雑な野外生態系動態の予測と制御を可能にするための枠組み構築を行いたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate a framework for predicting and controlling complex aquatic ecological dynamics under field conditions. Initially, we analyzed existing time series data of ecological communities and identified chytrid and other interacting organisms under field conditions. Subsequently, we isolated and cultured the target chytrid species from artificial rice plots and conducted field manipulation experiments by introducing them into the rice plots. Environmental DNA was used to analyze changes in the ecological community before and after the manipulation experiment. The study revealed changes induced not only in the target chytrid but also in other organisms, suggesting that interspecific interactions drove the changes. Our findings demonstrate the potential for efficient management and control of aquatic ecosystems through causal analysis for predicting changes in the system in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、野外生態系から得られた生物群集データと先進的なデータ解析手法が、野外生態系のような複雑な系の将来予測や制御に資する可能性を提示した。学術的には「野外生態系の予測や制御をどのように高精度化するか」という問いに「網羅的モニタリングとデータ解析の融合」という一つの答えを提示した。また、社会的には「水域生態系において有害な生物(例. アオコ)や有益な生物(例. 水産重要種)の将来変動を予測や制御を行う」ための基礎的枠組みを提示したという点で大きな意義がある。