Associations between plants and bacteria (Sphingomonas spp.) dominated on the anthosphere and their geographic variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shoko  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 客員教授 (30361306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 陽子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10343261)
辻 かおる  京都大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (40645280)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords送粉 / 細菌 / アンプリコンシーケンシング / 微生物叢 / 花圏微生物叢 / スフィンゴモナス属 / 細菌叢 / 花圏微生物 / 雌雄異株 / 種子微生物 / 植物繁殖生態 / 共生関係 / 相利共生
Outline of Research at the Start
植物表面には地下のみならず地上部であっても、膨大な数の微生物が存在する。葉表面には植物の種や遺伝子型に応じた共生微生物が棲息し、耐病性や成長に寄与している。しかし、繁殖器官である花の微生物叢についての知見は、葉に比べると非常に少ない。ところが申請者らは最近、トウダイグサ科アカメガシワ雌花上で、スフィンゴモナス属細菌(以下、スフィンゴモナス)が優占することを見出した。スフィンゴモナスは、葉では、植物の耐病性を高めていることが報告されている。そこで本研究では、アカメガシワ雌花のスフィンゴモナスが、寄主植物の病原生物からの防衛に貢献し、相利共生関係にあることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on Sphingomonas bacteria dominating on the stigmas of female Mallotus japonicus (Euphorbiaceae) and explored their interaction with the host plants. We found that the composition of Sphingomonas on the stigmas changed across flowering seasons at the same sampling site. While the bacterial composition also differed among the sampling sites, there was no clear geographical pattern as anticipated. Sphinogomonas bacteria are also found as seed endophytes of the host plant. Our inoculation experiment suggested that Sphingomonas bacteria on the stigmas affect the endophyte compositions and diversity of the resultant seeds. In summary, this study showed that microbes on flower can impact the next generation through the transmission of seed endophytes, whereas their association with the host plant may be rather stochastic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで植物と地下微生物の相互作用については、進化・生態学重要性と食物生産上の観点から盛んに調べられて来た。一方、植物繁殖器官上の微生物群集やそれらの繁殖成功への影響は、ほとんど顧みられて来なかった。花は一般に寿命が短く微生物叢は重要でないと考えられてきたこと、種子にはほとんど微生物がいないと考えられてきたことが、その背景にあると考えられる。本研究では、野生植物の花・種子上の微生物と宿主植物の関係に焦点をあて、送粉者によって運ばれる細菌の潜在的インパクト、雄雌の差、年変動や地理的変異を明らかにした。繁殖器官上の微生物は、植物の繁殖成功に大きな影響を与える重要な要素であることが示唆された。